Data Analyst · City comparison · 2026

Aberdeen vs Glasgow

Aberdeen wins on purchasing power. Aberdeen data analysts have £123/month more disposable income after rent than their Glasgow counterparts.

Aberdeen salary
£45,000
£2,956/mo take-home
Glasgow salary
£40,000
£2,683/mo take-home
Aberdeen wins by
+£123
per month after rent
Winner on purchasing power
Aberdeen

After paying rent, a data analyst in Aberdeen retains £123/month more than in Glasgow — that's £1,476/year extra in purchasing power.

+£123
per month
Aberdeen
View full breakdown →
Gross salary £45,000
Net monthly £2,956
Rent (1-bed) £1,050
Rent-to-income 36% — Stretched
After rent £1,906
Glasgow
View full breakdown →
Gross salary £40,000
Net monthly £2,683
Rent (1-bed) £900
Rent-to-income 34% — Stretched
After rent £1,783

Monthly cost comparison

All figures monthly · 2025/26

Category Aberdeen Glasgow Delta
Rent (1-bed median) £1,050 £900 -14%
Transport £60 £55 -8%
Council tax £148 £148 0%
Groceries £285 £265 -7%
Disposable income remaining £1,273 £1,185 -7%

Cost-of-living equivalence

Based on a cost-of-living index of 73 for Aberdeen and 62 for Glasgow, a salary of £45,000 in Aberdeen delivers equivalent purchasing power to £38,200 in Glasgow.

Aberdeen £45,000 ≈
£38,200
in Glasgow

Income retention after all essentials

Aberdeen 43%
Glasgow 44%

Everyday costs

Estimated typical prices · scaled from Numbeo 2025

Cappuccino
Aberdeen £2.77
Glasgow £2.36
Transit (single trip)
Aberdeen £1.43
Glasgow £1.31
Gym membership
Aberdeen £40/mo
Glasgow £34/mo
Cinema ticket
Aberdeen £11.68
Glasgow £9.92

Frequently asked questions

Does a data analyst earn more in Aberdeen or Glasgow? +
Aberdeen pays a median £45,000 vs £40,000 in Glasgow — a gross difference of £5,000. However, after accounting for rent and living costs, Aberdeen professionals have £123/month more disposable income, making it the stronger city in real terms.
What is the take-home pay for a data analyst in Aberdeen vs Glasgow? +
In Aberdeen: gross £45,000£2,956/month net take-home. In Glasgow: gross £40,000£2,683/month net take-home. After paying median 1-bed rent, Aberdeen leaves £1,906/month vs Glasgow's £1,783/month.
What salary in Glasgow matches Aberdeen purchasing power? +
Approximately £38,200 in Glasgow delivers equivalent purchasing power to £45,000 in Aberdeen, based on a cost-of-living index of 73 (Aberdeen) vs 62 (Glasgow).
Is Aberdeen or Glasgow cheaper to live in? +
Glasgow is cheaper overall, with a cost-of-living index of 62 vs 73 for Aberdeen (London = 100). Rent in Aberdeen averages £1,050/month (1-bed) vs £900/month in Glasgow.
What is the rent-to-income ratio for a data analyst in Aberdeen? +
A data analyst in Aberdeen earning £45,000 takes home £2,956/month. With median 1-bed rent of £1,050/month, the rent-to-income ratio is 36% (stretched). In Glasgow the equivalent ratio is 34%.

Explore further

Affordability and salary breakdowns for Aberdeen and Glasgow

Afford Aberdeen on £45,000? Afford Glasgow on £40,000? Salary equivalence: Aberdeen → Glasgow Standard of living: Data Analyst in Aberdeen Standard of living: Data Analyst in Glasgow