Data Analyst · City comparison · 2026

Aberdeen vs Newcastle

Aberdeen wins on purchasing power. Aberdeen data analysts have £83/month more disposable income after rent than their Newcastle counterparts.

Aberdeen salary
£45,000
£2,956/mo take-home
Newcastle salary
£38,000
£2,573/mo take-home
Aberdeen wins by
+£83
per month after rent
Winner on purchasing power
Aberdeen

After paying rent, a data analyst in Aberdeen retains £83/month more than in Newcastle — that's £996/year extra in purchasing power.

+£83
per month
Aberdeen
View full breakdown →
Gross salary £45,000
Net monthly £2,956
Rent (1-bed) £1,050
Rent-to-income 36% — Stretched
After rent £1,906
Newcastle
View full breakdown →
Gross salary £38,000
Net monthly £2,573
Rent (1-bed) £750
Rent-to-income 29% — Comfortable
After rent £1,823

Monthly cost comparison

All figures monthly · 2025/26

Category Aberdeen Newcastle Delta
Rent (1-bed median) £1,050 £750 -29%
Transport £60 £75 +25%
Council tax £148 £112 -24%
Groceries £285 £255 -11%
Disposable income remaining £1,273 £1,249 -2%

Cost-of-living equivalence

Based on a cost-of-living index of 73 for Aberdeen and 61 for Newcastle, a salary of £45,000 in Aberdeen delivers equivalent purchasing power to £37,600 in Newcastle.

Aberdeen £45,000 ≈
£37,600
in Newcastle

Income retention after all essentials

Aberdeen 43%
Newcastle 49%

Everyday costs

Estimated typical prices · scaled from Numbeo 2025

Cappuccino
Aberdeen £2.77
Newcastle £2.32
Transit (single trip)
Aberdeen £1.43
Newcastle £1.79
Gym membership
Aberdeen £40/mo
Newcastle £34/mo
Cinema ticket
Aberdeen £11.68
Newcastle £9.76

Frequently asked questions

Does a data analyst earn more in Aberdeen or Newcastle? +
Aberdeen pays a median £45,000 vs £38,000 in Newcastle — a gross difference of £7,000. However, after accounting for rent and living costs, Aberdeen professionals have £83/month more disposable income, making it the stronger city in real terms.
What is the take-home pay for a data analyst in Aberdeen vs Newcastle? +
In Aberdeen: gross £45,000£2,956/month net take-home. In Newcastle: gross £38,000£2,573/month net take-home. After paying median 1-bed rent, Aberdeen leaves £1,906/month vs Newcastle's £1,823/month.
What salary in Newcastle matches Aberdeen purchasing power? +
Approximately £37,600 in Newcastle delivers equivalent purchasing power to £45,000 in Aberdeen, based on a cost-of-living index of 73 (Aberdeen) vs 61 (Newcastle).
Is Aberdeen or Newcastle cheaper to live in? +
Newcastle is cheaper overall, with a cost-of-living index of 61 vs 73 for Aberdeen (London = 100). Rent in Aberdeen averages £1,050/month (1-bed) vs £750/month in Newcastle.
What is the rent-to-income ratio for a data analyst in Aberdeen? +
A data analyst in Aberdeen earning £45,000 takes home £2,956/month. With median 1-bed rent of £1,050/month, the rent-to-income ratio is 36% (stretched). In Newcastle the equivalent ratio is 29%.

Explore further

Affordability and salary breakdowns for Aberdeen and Newcastle

Afford Aberdeen on £45,000? Afford Newcastle on £40,000? Salary equivalence: Aberdeen → Newcastle Standard of living: Data Analyst in Aberdeen Standard of living: Data Analyst in Newcastle