Data Analyst · City comparison · 2026

Aberdeen vs Sheffield

Aberdeen wins on purchasing power. Aberdeen data analysts have £158/month more disposable income after rent than their Sheffield counterparts.

Aberdeen salary
£45,000
£2,956/mo take-home
Sheffield salary
£38,000
£2,573/mo take-home
Aberdeen wins by
+£158
per month after rent
Winner on purchasing power
Aberdeen

After paying rent, a data analyst in Aberdeen retains £158/month more than in Sheffield — that's £1,896/year extra in purchasing power.

+£158
per month
Aberdeen
View full breakdown →
Gross salary £45,000
Net monthly £2,956
Rent (1-bed) £1,050
Rent-to-income 36% — Stretched
After rent £1,906
Sheffield
View full breakdown →
Gross salary £38,000
Net monthly £2,573
Rent (1-bed) £825
Rent-to-income 32% — Comfortable
After rent £1,748

Monthly cost comparison

All figures monthly · 2025/26

Category Aberdeen Sheffield Delta
Rent (1-bed median) £1,050 £825 -21%
Transport £60 £65 +8%
Council tax £148 £126 -15%
Groceries £285 £265 -7%
Disposable income remaining £1,273 £1,158 -9%

Cost-of-living equivalence

Based on a cost-of-living index of 73 for Aberdeen and 63 for Sheffield, a salary of £45,000 in Aberdeen delivers equivalent purchasing power to £38,850 in Sheffield.

Aberdeen £45,000 ≈
£38,850
in Sheffield

Income retention after all essentials

Aberdeen 43%
Sheffield 45%

Everyday costs

Estimated typical prices · scaled from Numbeo 2025

Cappuccino
Aberdeen £2.77
Sheffield £2.39
Transit (single trip)
Aberdeen £1.43
Sheffield £1.55
Gym membership
Aberdeen £40/mo
Sheffield £35/mo
Cinema ticket
Aberdeen £11.68
Sheffield £10.08

Frequently asked questions

Does a data analyst earn more in Aberdeen or Sheffield? +
Aberdeen pays a median £45,000 vs £38,000 in Sheffield — a gross difference of £7,000. However, after accounting for rent and living costs, Aberdeen professionals have £158/month more disposable income, making it the stronger city in real terms.
What is the take-home pay for a data analyst in Aberdeen vs Sheffield? +
In Aberdeen: gross £45,000£2,956/month net take-home. In Sheffield: gross £38,000£2,573/month net take-home. After paying median 1-bed rent, Aberdeen leaves £1,906/month vs Sheffield's £1,748/month.
What salary in Sheffield matches Aberdeen purchasing power? +
Approximately £38,850 in Sheffield delivers equivalent purchasing power to £45,000 in Aberdeen, based on a cost-of-living index of 73 (Aberdeen) vs 63 (Sheffield).
Is Aberdeen or Sheffield cheaper to live in? +
Sheffield is cheaper overall, with a cost-of-living index of 63 vs 73 for Aberdeen (London = 100). Rent in Aberdeen averages £1,050/month (1-bed) vs £825/month in Sheffield.
What is the rent-to-income ratio for a data analyst in Aberdeen? +
A data analyst in Aberdeen earning £45,000 takes home £2,956/month. With median 1-bed rent of £1,050/month, the rent-to-income ratio is 36% (stretched). In Sheffield the equivalent ratio is 32%.

Explore further

Affordability and salary breakdowns for Aberdeen and Sheffield

Afford Aberdeen on £45,000? Afford Sheffield on £40,000? Salary equivalence: Aberdeen → Sheffield Standard of living: Data Analyst in Aberdeen Standard of living: Data Analyst in Sheffield