Data Analyst · City comparison · 2026

Birmingham vs Cardiff

Birmingham wins on purchasing power. Birmingham data analysts have £290/month more disposable income after rent than their Cardiff counterparts.

Birmingham salary
£40,000
£2,693/mo take-home
Cardiff salary
£36,000
£2,453/mo take-home
Birmingham wins by
+£290
per month after rent
Winner on purchasing power
Birmingham

After paying rent, a data analyst in Birmingham retains £290/month more than in Cardiff — that's £3,480/year extra in purchasing power.

+£290
per month
Birmingham
View full breakdown →
Gross salary £40,000
Net monthly £2,693
Rent (1-bed) £850
Rent-to-income 32% — Comfortable
After rent £1,843
Cardiff
View full breakdown →
Gross salary £36,000
Net monthly £2,453
Rent (1-bed) £900
Rent-to-income 37% — Stretched
After rent £1,553

Monthly cost comparison

All figures monthly · 2025/26

Category Birmingham Cardiff Delta
Rent (1-bed median) £850 £900 +6%
Transport £65 £50 -23%
Council tax £118 £132 +12%
Groceries £265 £255 -4%
Disposable income remaining £1,255 £983 -22%

Cost-of-living equivalence

Based on a cost-of-living index of 65 for Birmingham and 64 for Cardiff, a salary of £40,000 in Birmingham delivers equivalent purchasing power to £39,400 in Cardiff.

Birmingham £40,000 ≈
£39,400
in Cardiff

Income retention after all essentials

Birmingham 47%
Cardiff 40%

Everyday costs

Estimated typical prices · scaled from Numbeo 2025

Cappuccino
Birmingham £2.47
Cardiff £2.43
Transit (single trip)
Birmingham £1.55
Cardiff £1.19
Gym membership
Birmingham £36/mo
Cardiff £35/mo
Cinema ticket
Birmingham £10.40
Cardiff £10.24

Frequently asked questions

Does a data analyst earn more in Birmingham or Cardiff? +
Birmingham pays a median £40,000 vs £36,000 in Cardiff — a gross difference of £4,000. However, after accounting for rent and living costs, Birmingham professionals have £290/month more disposable income, making it the stronger city in real terms.
What is the take-home pay for a data analyst in Birmingham vs Cardiff? +
In Birmingham: gross £40,000£2,693/month net take-home. In Cardiff: gross £36,000£2,453/month net take-home. After paying median 1-bed rent, Birmingham leaves £1,843/month vs Cardiff's £1,553/month.
What salary in Cardiff matches Birmingham purchasing power? +
Approximately £39,400 in Cardiff delivers equivalent purchasing power to £40,000 in Birmingham, based on a cost-of-living index of 65 (Birmingham) vs 64 (Cardiff).
Is Birmingham or Cardiff cheaper to live in? +
Cardiff is cheaper overall, with a cost-of-living index of 64 vs 65 for Birmingham (London = 100). Rent in Birmingham averages £850/month (1-bed) vs £900/month in Cardiff.
What is the rent-to-income ratio for a data analyst in Birmingham? +
A data analyst in Birmingham earning £40,000 takes home £2,693/month. With median 1-bed rent of £850/month, the rent-to-income ratio is 32% (comfortable). In Cardiff the equivalent ratio is 37%.

Explore further

Affordability and salary breakdowns for Birmingham and Cardiff

Afford Birmingham on £40,000? Afford Cardiff on £35,000? Standard of living: Data Analyst in Birmingham Standard of living: Data Analyst in Cardiff