Data Analyst · City comparison · 2026

Birmingham vs Glasgow

Birmingham wins on purchasing power. Birmingham data analysts have £60/month more disposable income after rent than their Glasgow counterparts.

Birmingham salary
£40,000
£2,693/mo take-home
Glasgow salary
£40,000
£2,683/mo take-home
Birmingham wins by
+£60
per month after rent
Winner on purchasing power
Birmingham

After paying rent, a data analyst in Birmingham retains £60/month more than in Glasgow — that's £720/year extra in purchasing power.

+£60
per month
Birmingham
View full breakdown →
Gross salary £40,000
Net monthly £2,693
Rent (1-bed) £850
Rent-to-income 32% — Comfortable
After rent £1,843
Glasgow
View full breakdown →
Gross salary £40,000
Net monthly £2,683
Rent (1-bed) £900
Rent-to-income 34% — Stretched
After rent £1,783

Monthly cost comparison

All figures monthly · 2025/26

Category Birmingham Glasgow Delta
Rent (1-bed median) £850 £900 +6%
Transport £65 £55 -15%
Council tax £118 £148 +25%
Groceries £265 £265 0%
Disposable income remaining £1,255 £1,185 -6%

Cost-of-living equivalence

Based on a cost-of-living index of 65 for Birmingham and 62 for Glasgow, a salary of £40,000 in Birmingham delivers equivalent purchasing power to £38,150 in Glasgow.

Birmingham £40,000 ≈
£38,150
in Glasgow

Income retention after all essentials

Birmingham 47%
Glasgow 44%

Everyday costs

Estimated typical prices · scaled from Numbeo 2025

Cappuccino
Birmingham £2.47
Glasgow £2.36
Transit (single trip)
Birmingham £1.55
Glasgow £1.31
Gym membership
Birmingham £36/mo
Glasgow £34/mo
Cinema ticket
Birmingham £10.40
Glasgow £9.92

Frequently asked questions

Does a data analyst earn more in Birmingham or Glasgow? +
Birmingham pays a median £40,000 vs £40,000 in Glasgow — a gross difference of £0. However, after accounting for rent and living costs, Birmingham professionals have £60/month more disposable income, making it the stronger city in real terms.
What is the take-home pay for a data analyst in Birmingham vs Glasgow? +
In Birmingham: gross £40,000£2,693/month net take-home. In Glasgow: gross £40,000£2,683/month net take-home. After paying median 1-bed rent, Birmingham leaves £1,843/month vs Glasgow's £1,783/month.