Data Analyst · City comparison · 2026

Birmingham vs Leeds

Birmingham wins on purchasing power. Birmingham data analysts have £50/month more disposable income after rent than their Leeds counterparts.

Birmingham salary
£40,000
£2,693/mo take-home
Leeds salary
£40,000
£2,693/mo take-home
Birmingham wins by
+£50
per month after rent
Winner on purchasing power
Birmingham

After paying rent, a data analyst in Birmingham retains £50/month more than in Leeds — that's £600/year extra in purchasing power.

+£50
per month
Birmingham
View full breakdown →
Gross salary £40,000
Net monthly £2,693
Rent (1-bed) £850
Rent-to-income 32% — Comfortable
After rent £1,843
Leeds
View full breakdown →
Gross salary £40,000
Net monthly £2,693
Rent (1-bed) £900
Rent-to-income 33% — Comfortable
After rent £1,793

Monthly cost comparison

All figures monthly · 2025/26

Category Birmingham Leeds Delta
Rent (1-bed median) £850 £900 +6%
Transport £65 £65 0%
Council tax £118 £112 -5%
Groceries £265 £270 +2%
Disposable income remaining £1,255 £1,211 -4%

Cost-of-living equivalence

Based on a cost-of-living index of 65 for Birmingham and 66 for Leeds, a salary of £40,000 in Birmingham delivers equivalent purchasing power to £40,600 in Leeds.

Birmingham £40,000 ≈
£40,600
in Leeds

Income retention after all essentials

Birmingham 47%
Leeds 45%

Everyday costs

Estimated typical prices · scaled from Numbeo 2025

Cappuccino
Birmingham £2.47
Leeds £2.51
Transit (single trip)
Birmingham £1.55
Leeds £1.55
Gym membership
Birmingham £36/mo
Leeds £36/mo
Cinema ticket
Birmingham £10.40
Leeds £10.56

Frequently asked questions

Does a data analyst earn more in Birmingham or Leeds? +
Birmingham pays a median £40,000 vs £40,000 in Leeds — a gross difference of £0. However, after accounting for rent and living costs, Birmingham professionals have £50/month more disposable income, making it the stronger city in real terms.
What is the take-home pay for a data analyst in Birmingham vs Leeds? +
In Birmingham: gross £40,000£2,693/month net take-home. In Leeds: gross £40,000£2,693/month net take-home. After paying median 1-bed rent, Birmingham leaves £1,843/month vs Leeds's £1,793/month.