Data Analyst · City comparison · 2026

Birmingham vs Newcastle

Birmingham wins on purchasing power. Birmingham data analysts have £20/month more disposable income after rent than their Newcastle counterparts.

Birmingham salary
£40,000
£2,693/mo take-home
Newcastle salary
£38,000
£2,573/mo take-home
Birmingham wins by
+£20
per month after rent
Winner on purchasing power
Birmingham

After paying rent, a data analyst in Birmingham retains £20/month more than in Newcastle — that's £240/year extra in purchasing power.

+£20
per month
Birmingham
View full breakdown →
Gross salary £40,000
Net monthly £2,693
Rent (1-bed) £850
Rent-to-income 32% — Comfortable
After rent £1,843
Newcastle
View full breakdown →
Gross salary £38,000
Net monthly £2,573
Rent (1-bed) £750
Rent-to-income 29% — Comfortable
After rent £1,823

Monthly cost comparison

All figures monthly · 2025/26

Category Birmingham Newcastle Delta
Rent (1-bed median) £850 £750 -12%
Transport £65 £75 +15%
Council tax £118 £112 -5%
Groceries £265 £255 -4%
Disposable income remaining £1,255 £1,249 0%

Cost-of-living equivalence

Based on a cost-of-living index of 65 for Birmingham and 61 for Newcastle, a salary of £40,000 in Birmingham delivers equivalent purchasing power to £37,550 in Newcastle.

Birmingham £40,000 ≈
£37,550
in Newcastle

Income retention after all essentials

Birmingham 47%
Newcastle 49%

Everyday costs

Estimated typical prices · scaled from Numbeo 2025

Cappuccino
Birmingham £2.47
Newcastle £2.32
Transit (single trip)
Birmingham £1.55
Newcastle £1.79
Gym membership
Birmingham £36/mo
Newcastle £34/mo
Cinema ticket
Birmingham £10.40
Newcastle £9.76

Frequently asked questions

Does a data analyst earn more in Birmingham or Newcastle? +
Birmingham pays a median £40,000 vs £38,000 in Newcastle — a gross difference of £2,000. However, after accounting for rent and living costs, Birmingham professionals have £20/month more disposable income, making it the stronger city in real terms.
What is the take-home pay for a data analyst in Birmingham vs Newcastle? +
In Birmingham: gross £40,000£2,693/month net take-home. In Newcastle: gross £38,000£2,573/month net take-home. After paying median 1-bed rent, Birmingham leaves £1,843/month vs Newcastle's £1,823/month.
What salary in Newcastle matches Birmingham purchasing power? +
Approximately £37,550 in Newcastle delivers equivalent purchasing power to £40,000 in Birmingham, based on a cost-of-living index of 65 (Birmingham) vs 61 (Newcastle).
Is Birmingham or Newcastle cheaper to live in? +
Newcastle is cheaper overall, with a cost-of-living index of 61 vs 65 for Birmingham (London = 100). Rent in Birmingham averages £850/month (1-bed) vs £750/month in Newcastle.
What is the rent-to-income ratio for a data analyst in Birmingham? +
A data analyst in Birmingham earning £40,000 takes home £2,693/month. With median 1-bed rent of £850/month, the rent-to-income ratio is 32% (comfortable). In Newcastle the equivalent ratio is 29%.

Explore further

Affordability and salary breakdowns for Birmingham and Newcastle

Afford Birmingham on £40,000? Afford Newcastle on £40,000? Salary equivalence: Birmingham → Newcastle Standard of living: Data Analyst in Birmingham Standard of living: Data Analyst in Newcastle