Data Analyst · City comparison · 2026

Birmingham vs Nottingham

Birmingham wins on purchasing power. Birmingham data analysts have £120/month more disposable income after rent than their Nottingham counterparts.

Birmingham salary
£40,000
£2,693/mo take-home
Nottingham salary
£38,000
£2,573/mo take-home
Birmingham wins by
+£120
per month after rent
Winner on purchasing power
Birmingham

After paying rent, a data analyst in Birmingham retains £120/month more than in Nottingham — that's £1,440/year extra in purchasing power.

+£120
per month
Birmingham
View full breakdown →
Gross salary £40,000
Net monthly £2,693
Rent (1-bed) £850
Rent-to-income 32% — Comfortable
After rent £1,843
Nottingham
View full breakdown →
Gross salary £38,000
Net monthly £2,573
Rent (1-bed) £850
Rent-to-income 33% — Comfortable
After rent £1,723

Monthly cost comparison

All figures monthly · 2025/26

Category Birmingham Nottingham Delta
Rent (1-bed median) £850 £850 0%
Transport £65 £58 -11%
Council tax £118 £118 0%
Groceries £265 £260 -2%
Disposable income remaining £1,255 £1,154 -8%

Cost-of-living equivalence

Based on a cost-of-living index of 65 for Birmingham and 63 for Nottingham, a salary of £40,000 in Birmingham delivers equivalent purchasing power to £38,750 in Nottingham.

Birmingham £40,000 ≈
£38,750
in Nottingham

Income retention after all essentials

Birmingham 47%
Nottingham 45%

Everyday costs

Estimated typical prices · scaled from Numbeo 2025

Cappuccino
Birmingham £2.47
Nottingham £2.39
Transit (single trip)
Birmingham £1.55
Nottingham £1.38
Gym membership
Birmingham £36/mo
Nottingham £35/mo
Cinema ticket
Birmingham £10.40
Nottingham £10.08

Frequently asked questions

Does a data analyst earn more in Birmingham or Nottingham? +
Birmingham pays a median £40,000 vs £38,000 in Nottingham — a gross difference of £2,000. However, after accounting for rent and living costs, Birmingham professionals have £120/month more disposable income, making it the stronger city in real terms.
What is the take-home pay for a data analyst in Birmingham vs Nottingham? +
In Birmingham: gross £40,000£2,693/month net take-home. In Nottingham: gross £38,000£2,573/month net take-home. After paying median 1-bed rent, Birmingham leaves £1,843/month vs Nottingham's £1,723/month.
What salary in Nottingham matches Birmingham purchasing power? +
Approximately £38,750 in Nottingham delivers equivalent purchasing power to £40,000 in Birmingham, based on a cost-of-living index of 65 (Birmingham) vs 63 (Nottingham).
Is Birmingham or Nottingham cheaper to live in? +
Nottingham is cheaper overall, with a cost-of-living index of 63 vs 65 for Birmingham (London = 100). Rent in Birmingham averages £850/month (1-bed) vs £850/month in Nottingham.
What is the rent-to-income ratio for a data analyst in Birmingham? +
A data analyst in Birmingham earning £40,000 takes home £2,693/month. With median 1-bed rent of £850/month, the rent-to-income ratio is 32% (comfortable). In Nottingham the equivalent ratio is 33%.

Explore further

Affordability and salary breakdowns for Birmingham and Nottingham

Afford Birmingham on £40,000? Afford Nottingham on £40,000? Standard of living: Data Analyst in Birmingham Standard of living: Data Analyst in Nottingham