Data Analyst · City comparison · 2026

Birmingham vs Sheffield

Birmingham wins on purchasing power. Birmingham data analysts have £95/month more disposable income after rent than their Sheffield counterparts.

Birmingham salary
£40,000
£2,693/mo take-home
Sheffield salary
£38,000
£2,573/mo take-home
Birmingham wins by
+£95
per month after rent
Winner on purchasing power
Birmingham

After paying rent, a data analyst in Birmingham retains £95/month more than in Sheffield — that's £1,140/year extra in purchasing power.

+£95
per month
Birmingham
View full breakdown →
Gross salary £40,000
Net monthly £2,693
Rent (1-bed) £850
Rent-to-income 32% — Comfortable
After rent £1,843
Sheffield
View full breakdown →
Gross salary £38,000
Net monthly £2,573
Rent (1-bed) £825
Rent-to-income 32% — Comfortable
After rent £1,748

Monthly cost comparison

All figures monthly · 2025/26

Category Birmingham Sheffield Delta
Rent (1-bed median) £850 £825 -3%
Transport £65 £65 0%
Council tax £118 £126 +7%
Groceries £265 £265 0%
Disposable income remaining £1,255 £1,158 -8%

Cost-of-living equivalence

Based on a cost-of-living index of 65 for Birmingham and 63 for Sheffield, a salary of £40,000 in Birmingham delivers equivalent purchasing power to £38,750 in Sheffield.

Birmingham £40,000 ≈
£38,750
in Sheffield

Income retention after all essentials

Birmingham 47%
Sheffield 45%

Everyday costs

Estimated typical prices · scaled from Numbeo 2025

Cappuccino
Birmingham £2.47
Sheffield £2.39
Transit (single trip)
Birmingham £1.55
Sheffield £1.55
Gym membership
Birmingham £36/mo
Sheffield £35/mo
Cinema ticket
Birmingham £10.40
Sheffield £10.08

Frequently asked questions

Does a data analyst earn more in Birmingham or Sheffield? +
Birmingham pays a median £40,000 vs £38,000 in Sheffield — a gross difference of £2,000. However, after accounting for rent and living costs, Birmingham professionals have £95/month more disposable income, making it the stronger city in real terms.
What is the take-home pay for a data analyst in Birmingham vs Sheffield? +
In Birmingham: gross £40,000£2,693/month net take-home. In Sheffield: gross £38,000£2,573/month net take-home. After paying median 1-bed rent, Birmingham leaves £1,843/month vs Sheffield's £1,748/month.
What salary in Sheffield matches Birmingham purchasing power? +
Approximately £38,750 in Sheffield delivers equivalent purchasing power to £40,000 in Birmingham, based on a cost-of-living index of 65 (Birmingham) vs 63 (Sheffield).
Is Birmingham or Sheffield cheaper to live in? +
Sheffield is cheaper overall, with a cost-of-living index of 63 vs 65 for Birmingham (London = 100). Rent in Birmingham averages £850/month (1-bed) vs £825/month in Sheffield.
What is the rent-to-income ratio for a data analyst in Birmingham? +
A data analyst in Birmingham earning £40,000 takes home £2,693/month. With median 1-bed rent of £850/month, the rent-to-income ratio is 32% (comfortable). In Sheffield the equivalent ratio is 32%.

Explore further

Affordability and salary breakdowns for Birmingham and Sheffield

Afford Birmingham on £40,000? Afford Sheffield on £40,000? Standard of living: Data Analyst in Birmingham Standard of living: Data Analyst in Sheffield