Data Analyst · City comparison · 2026

Cardiff vs London

Cardiff wins on purchasing power. Cardiff data analysts have £210/month more disposable income after rent than their London counterparts.

Cardiff salary
£36,000
£2,453/mo take-home
London salary
£52,000
£3,393/mo take-home
Cardiff wins by
+£210
per month after rent
Winner on purchasing power
Cardiff

After paying rent, a data analyst in Cardiff retains £210/month more than in London — that's £2,520/year extra in purchasing power.

+£210
per month
Cardiff
View full breakdown →
Gross salary £36,000
Net monthly £2,453
Rent (1-bed) £900
Rent-to-income 37% — Stretched
After rent £1,553
London
View full breakdown →
Gross salary £52,000
Net monthly £3,393
Rent (1-bed) £2,050
Rent-to-income 60% — High pressure
After rent £1,343

Monthly cost comparison

All figures monthly · 2025/26

Category Cardiff London Delta
Rent (1-bed median) £900 £2,050 +128%
Transport £50 £185 +270%
Council tax £132 £165 +25%
Groceries £255 £320 +25%
Disposable income remaining £983 £531 -46%

Cost-of-living equivalence

Based on a cost-of-living index of 64 for Cardiff and 100 for London, a salary of £36,000 in Cardiff delivers equivalent purchasing power to £56,250 in London.

Cardiff £36,000 ≈
£56,250
in London

Income retention after all essentials

Cardiff 40%
London 16%

Everyday costs

Estimated typical prices · scaled from Numbeo 2025

Cappuccino
Cardiff £2.43
London £3.80
Transit (single trip)
Cardiff £1.19
London £4.40
Gym membership
Cardiff £35/mo
London £55/mo
Cinema ticket
Cardiff £10.24
London £16.00

Frequently asked questions

Does a data analyst earn more in Cardiff or London? +
Cardiff pays a median £36,000 vs £52,000 in London — a gross difference of £16,000. However, after accounting for rent and living costs, Cardiff professionals have £210/month more disposable income, making it the stronger city in real terms.
What is the take-home pay for a data analyst in Cardiff vs London? +
In Cardiff: gross £36,000£2,453/month net take-home. In London: gross £52,000£3,393/month net take-home. After paying median 1-bed rent, Cardiff leaves £1,553/month vs London's £1,343/month.
What salary in London matches Cardiff purchasing power? +
Approximately £56,250 in London delivers equivalent purchasing power to £36,000 in Cardiff, based on a cost-of-living index of 64 (Cardiff) vs 100 (London).
Is Cardiff or London cheaper to live in? +
Cardiff is cheaper overall, with a cost-of-living index of 64 vs 100 for London (London = 100). Rent in Cardiff averages £900/month (1-bed) vs £2,050/month in London.
What is the rent-to-income ratio for a data analyst in Cardiff? +
A data analyst in Cardiff earning £36,000 takes home £2,453/month. With median 1-bed rent of £900/month, the rent-to-income ratio is 37% (stretched). In London the equivalent ratio is 60%.

Explore further

Affordability and salary breakdowns for Cardiff and London

Afford Cardiff on £35,000? Afford London on £50,000? Salary equivalence: Cardiff → London Standard of living: Data Analyst in Cardiff Standard of living: Data Analyst in London