Cardiff vs Manchester
Manchester wins on purchasing power. Manchester data analysts have £210/month more disposable income after rent than their Cardiff counterparts.
After paying rent, a data analyst in Manchester retains £210/month more than in Cardiff — that's £2,520/year extra in purchasing power.
Cost-of-living equivalence
Based on a cost-of-living index of 64 for Cardiff and 68 for Manchester, a salary of £36,000 in Cardiff delivers equivalent purchasing power to £38,250 in Manchester.