Data Analyst · City comparison · 2026

Cardiff vs Newcastle

Newcastle wins on purchasing power. Newcastle data analysts have £270/month more disposable income after rent than their Cardiff counterparts.

Cardiff salary
£36,000
£2,453/mo take-home
Newcastle salary
£38,000
£2,573/mo take-home
Newcastle wins by
+£270
per month after rent
Winner on purchasing power
Newcastle

After paying rent, a data analyst in Newcastle retains £270/month more than in Cardiff — that's £3,240/year extra in purchasing power.

+£270
per month
Cardiff
View full breakdown →
Gross salary £36,000
Net monthly £2,453
Rent (1-bed) £900
Rent-to-income 37% — Stretched
After rent £1,553
Newcastle
View full breakdown →
Gross salary £38,000
Net monthly £2,573
Rent (1-bed) £750
Rent-to-income 29% — Comfortable
After rent £1,823

Monthly cost comparison

All figures monthly · 2025/26

Category Cardiff Newcastle Delta
Rent (1-bed median) £900 £750 -17%
Transport £50 £75 +50%
Council tax £132 £112 -15%
Groceries £255 £255 0%
Disposable income remaining £983 £1,249 +27%

Cost-of-living equivalence

Based on a cost-of-living index of 64 for Cardiff and 61 for Newcastle, a salary of £36,000 in Cardiff delivers equivalent purchasing power to £34,300 in Newcastle.

Cardiff £36,000 ≈
£34,300
in Newcastle

Income retention after all essentials

Cardiff 40%
Newcastle 49%

Everyday costs

Estimated typical prices · scaled from Numbeo 2025

Cappuccino
Cardiff £2.43
Newcastle £2.32
Transit (single trip)
Cardiff £1.19
Newcastle £1.79
Gym membership
Cardiff £35/mo
Newcastle £34/mo
Cinema ticket
Cardiff £10.24
Newcastle £9.76

Frequently asked questions

Does a data analyst earn more in Cardiff or Newcastle? +
Cardiff pays a median £36,000 vs £38,000 in Newcastle — a gross difference of £2,000. However, after accounting for rent and living costs, Newcastle professionals have £270/month more disposable income, making it the stronger city in real terms.
What is the take-home pay for a data analyst in Cardiff vs Newcastle? +
In Cardiff: gross £36,000£2,453/month net take-home. In Newcastle: gross £38,000£2,573/month net take-home. After paying median 1-bed rent, Cardiff leaves £1,553/month vs Newcastle's £1,823/month.
What salary in Newcastle matches Cardiff purchasing power? +
Approximately £34,300 in Newcastle delivers equivalent purchasing power to £36,000 in Cardiff, based on a cost-of-living index of 64 (Cardiff) vs 61 (Newcastle).
Is Cardiff or Newcastle cheaper to live in? +
Newcastle is cheaper overall, with a cost-of-living index of 61 vs 64 for Cardiff (London = 100). Rent in Cardiff averages £900/month (1-bed) vs £750/month in Newcastle.
What is the rent-to-income ratio for a data analyst in Cardiff? +
A data analyst in Cardiff earning £36,000 takes home £2,453/month. With median 1-bed rent of £900/month, the rent-to-income ratio is 37% (stretched). In Newcastle the equivalent ratio is 29%.

Explore further

Affordability and salary breakdowns for Cardiff and Newcastle

Afford Cardiff on £35,000? Afford Newcastle on £40,000? Salary equivalence: Cardiff → Newcastle Standard of living: Data Analyst in Cardiff Standard of living: Data Analyst in Newcastle