Data Analyst · City comparison · 2026

Cardiff vs Sheffield

Sheffield wins on purchasing power. Sheffield data analysts have £195/month more disposable income after rent than their Cardiff counterparts.

Cardiff salary
£36,000
£2,453/mo take-home
Sheffield salary
£38,000
£2,573/mo take-home
Sheffield wins by
+£195
per month after rent
Winner on purchasing power
Sheffield

After paying rent, a data analyst in Sheffield retains £195/month more than in Cardiff — that's £2,340/year extra in purchasing power.

+£195
per month
Cardiff
View full breakdown →
Gross salary £36,000
Net monthly £2,453
Rent (1-bed) £900
Rent-to-income 37% — Stretched
After rent £1,553
Sheffield
View full breakdown →
Gross salary £38,000
Net monthly £2,573
Rent (1-bed) £825
Rent-to-income 32% — Comfortable
After rent £1,748

Monthly cost comparison

All figures monthly · 2025/26

Category Cardiff Sheffield Delta
Rent (1-bed median) £900 £825 -8%
Transport £50 £65 +30%
Council tax £132 £126 -5%
Groceries £255 £265 +4%
Disposable income remaining £983 £1,158 +18%

Cost-of-living equivalence

Based on a cost-of-living index of 64 for Cardiff and 63 for Sheffield, a salary of £36,000 in Cardiff delivers equivalent purchasing power to £35,450 in Sheffield.

Cardiff £36,000 ≈
£35,450
in Sheffield

Income retention after all essentials

Cardiff 40%
Sheffield 45%

Everyday costs

Estimated typical prices · scaled from Numbeo 2025

Cappuccino
Cardiff £2.43
Sheffield £2.39
Transit (single trip)
Cardiff £1.19
Sheffield £1.55
Gym membership
Cardiff £35/mo
Sheffield £35/mo
Cinema ticket
Cardiff £10.24
Sheffield £10.08

Frequently asked questions

Does a data analyst earn more in Cardiff or Sheffield? +
Cardiff pays a median £36,000 vs £38,000 in Sheffield — a gross difference of £2,000. However, after accounting for rent and living costs, Sheffield professionals have £195/month more disposable income, making it the stronger city in real terms.
What is the take-home pay for a data analyst in Cardiff vs Sheffield? +
In Cardiff: gross £36,000£2,453/month net take-home. In Sheffield: gross £38,000£2,573/month net take-home. After paying median 1-bed rent, Cardiff leaves £1,553/month vs Sheffield's £1,748/month.
What salary in Sheffield matches Cardiff purchasing power? +
Approximately £35,450 in Sheffield delivers equivalent purchasing power to £36,000 in Cardiff, based on a cost-of-living index of 64 (Cardiff) vs 63 (Sheffield).
Is Cardiff or Sheffield cheaper to live in? +
Sheffield is cheaper overall, with a cost-of-living index of 63 vs 64 for Cardiff (London = 100). Rent in Cardiff averages £900/month (1-bed) vs £825/month in Sheffield.
What is the rent-to-income ratio for a data analyst in Cardiff? +
A data analyst in Cardiff earning £36,000 takes home £2,453/month. With median 1-bed rent of £900/month, the rent-to-income ratio is 37% (stretched). In Sheffield the equivalent ratio is 32%.

Explore further

Affordability and salary breakdowns for Cardiff and Sheffield

Afford Cardiff on £35,000? Afford Sheffield on £40,000? Standard of living: Data Analyst in Cardiff Standard of living: Data Analyst in Sheffield