Data Analyst · City comparison · 2026

Glasgow vs Manchester

Glasgow wins on purchasing power. Glasgow data analysts have £20/month more disposable income after rent than their Manchester counterparts.

Glasgow salary
£40,000
£2,683/mo take-home
Manchester salary
£42,000
£2,813/mo take-home
Glasgow wins by
+£20
per month after rent
Winner on purchasing power
Glasgow

After paying rent, a data analyst in Glasgow retains £20/month more than in Manchester — that's £240/year extra in purchasing power.

+£20
per month
Glasgow
View full breakdown →
Gross salary £40,000
Net monthly £2,683
Rent (1-bed) £900
Rent-to-income 34% — Stretched
After rent £1,783
Manchester
View full breakdown →
Gross salary £42,000
Net monthly £2,813
Rent (1-bed) £1,050
Rent-to-income 37% — Stretched
After rent £1,763

Monthly cost comparison

All figures monthly · 2025/26

Category Glasgow Manchester Delta
Rent (1-bed median) £900 £1,050 +17%
Transport £55 £75 +36%
Council tax £148 £128 -14%
Groceries £265 £280 +6%
Disposable income remaining £1,185 £1,135 -4%

Cost-of-living equivalence

Based on a cost-of-living index of 62 for Glasgow and 68 for Manchester, a salary of £40,000 in Glasgow delivers equivalent purchasing power to £43,850 in Manchester.

Glasgow £40,000 ≈
£43,850
in Manchester

Income retention after all essentials

Glasgow 44%
Manchester 40%

Everyday costs

Estimated typical prices · scaled from Numbeo 2025

Cappuccino
Glasgow £2.36
Manchester £2.58
Transit (single trip)
Glasgow £1.31
Manchester £1.79
Gym membership
Glasgow £34/mo
Manchester £37/mo
Cinema ticket
Glasgow £9.92
Manchester £10.88

Frequently asked questions

Does a data analyst earn more in Glasgow or Manchester? +
Glasgow pays a median £40,000 vs £42,000 in Manchester — a gross difference of £2,000. However, after accounting for rent and living costs, Glasgow professionals have £20/month more disposable income, making it the stronger city in real terms.
What is the take-home pay for a data analyst in Glasgow vs Manchester? +
In Glasgow: gross £40,000£2,683/month net take-home. In Manchester: gross £42,000£2,813/month net take-home. After paying median 1-bed rent, Glasgow leaves £1,783/month vs Manchester's £1,763/month.
What salary in Manchester matches Glasgow purchasing power? +
Approximately £43,850 in Manchester delivers equivalent purchasing power to £40,000 in Glasgow, based on a cost-of-living index of 62 (Glasgow) vs 68 (Manchester).
Is Glasgow or Manchester cheaper to live in? +
Glasgow is cheaper overall, with a cost-of-living index of 62 vs 68 for Manchester (London = 100). Rent in Glasgow averages £900/month (1-bed) vs £1,050/month in Manchester.
What is the rent-to-income ratio for a data analyst in Glasgow? +
A data analyst in Glasgow earning £40,000 takes home £2,683/month. With median 1-bed rent of £900/month, the rent-to-income ratio is 34% (stretched). In Manchester the equivalent ratio is 37%.

Explore further

Affordability and salary breakdowns for Glasgow and Manchester

Afford Glasgow on £40,000? Afford Manchester on £40,000? Salary equivalence: Glasgow → Manchester Standard of living: Data Analyst in Glasgow Standard of living: Data Analyst in Manchester