Data Analyst · City comparison · 2026

Glasgow vs Newcastle

Newcastle wins on purchasing power. Newcastle data analysts have £40/month more disposable income after rent than their Glasgow counterparts.

Glasgow salary
£40,000
£2,683/mo take-home
Newcastle salary
£38,000
£2,573/mo take-home
Newcastle wins by
+£40
per month after rent
Winner on purchasing power
Newcastle

After paying rent, a data analyst in Newcastle retains £40/month more than in Glasgow — that's £480/year extra in purchasing power.

+£40
per month
Glasgow
View full breakdown →
Gross salary £40,000
Net monthly £2,683
Rent (1-bed) £900
Rent-to-income 34% — Stretched
After rent £1,783
Newcastle
View full breakdown →
Gross salary £38,000
Net monthly £2,573
Rent (1-bed) £750
Rent-to-income 29% — Comfortable
After rent £1,823

Monthly cost comparison

All figures monthly · 2025/26

Category Glasgow Newcastle Delta
Rent (1-bed median) £900 £750 -17%
Transport £55 £75 +36%
Council tax £148 £112 -24%
Groceries £265 £255 -4%
Disposable income remaining £1,185 £1,249 +5%

Cost-of-living equivalence

Based on a cost-of-living index of 62 for Glasgow and 61 for Newcastle, a salary of £40,000 in Glasgow delivers equivalent purchasing power to £39,350 in Newcastle.

Glasgow £40,000 ≈
£39,350
in Newcastle

Income retention after all essentials

Glasgow 44%
Newcastle 49%

Everyday costs

Estimated typical prices · scaled from Numbeo 2025

Cappuccino
Glasgow £2.36
Newcastle £2.32
Transit (single trip)
Glasgow £1.31
Newcastle £1.79
Gym membership
Glasgow £34/mo
Newcastle £34/mo
Cinema ticket
Glasgow £9.92
Newcastle £9.76

Frequently asked questions

Does a data analyst earn more in Glasgow or Newcastle? +
Glasgow pays a median £40,000 vs £38,000 in Newcastle — a gross difference of £2,000. However, after accounting for rent and living costs, Newcastle professionals have £40/month more disposable income, making it the stronger city in real terms.
What is the take-home pay for a data analyst in Glasgow vs Newcastle? +
In Glasgow: gross £40,000£2,683/month net take-home. In Newcastle: gross £38,000£2,573/month net take-home. After paying median 1-bed rent, Glasgow leaves £1,783/month vs Newcastle's £1,823/month.
What salary in Newcastle matches Glasgow purchasing power? +
Approximately £39,350 in Newcastle delivers equivalent purchasing power to £40,000 in Glasgow, based on a cost-of-living index of 62 (Glasgow) vs 61 (Newcastle).
Is Glasgow or Newcastle cheaper to live in? +
Newcastle is cheaper overall, with a cost-of-living index of 61 vs 62 for Glasgow (London = 100). Rent in Glasgow averages £900/month (1-bed) vs £750/month in Newcastle.
What is the rent-to-income ratio for a data analyst in Glasgow? +
A data analyst in Glasgow earning £40,000 takes home £2,683/month. With median 1-bed rent of £900/month, the rent-to-income ratio is 34% (stretched). In Newcastle the equivalent ratio is 29%.

Explore further

Affordability and salary breakdowns for Glasgow and Newcastle

Afford Glasgow on £40,000? Afford Newcastle on £40,000? Standard of living: Data Analyst in Glasgow Standard of living: Data Analyst in Newcastle