Data Analyst · City comparison · 2026

Leeds vs Manchester

Leeds wins on purchasing power. Leeds data analysts have £30/month more disposable income after rent than their Manchester counterparts.

Leeds salary
£40,000
£2,693/mo take-home
Manchester salary
£42,000
£2,813/mo take-home
Leeds wins by
+£30
per month after rent
Winner on purchasing power
Leeds

After paying rent, a data analyst in Leeds retains £30/month more than in Manchester — that's £360/year extra in purchasing power.

+£30
per month
Leeds
View full breakdown →
Gross salary £40,000
Net monthly £2,693
Rent (1-bed) £900
Rent-to-income 33% — Comfortable
After rent £1,793
Manchester
View full breakdown →
Gross salary £42,000
Net monthly £2,813
Rent (1-bed) £1,050
Rent-to-income 37% — Stretched
After rent £1,763

Monthly cost comparison

All figures monthly · 2025/26

Category Leeds Manchester Delta
Rent (1-bed median) £900 £1,050 +17%
Transport £65 £75 +15%
Council tax £112 £128 +14%
Groceries £270 £280 +4%
Disposable income remaining £1,211 £1,135 -6%

Cost-of-living equivalence

Based on a cost-of-living index of 66 for Leeds and 68 for Manchester, a salary of £40,000 in Leeds delivers equivalent purchasing power to £41,200 in Manchester.

Leeds £40,000 ≈
£41,200
in Manchester

Income retention after all essentials

Leeds 45%
Manchester 40%

Everyday costs

Estimated typical prices · scaled from Numbeo 2025

Cappuccino
Leeds £2.51
Manchester £2.58
Transit (single trip)
Leeds £1.55
Manchester £1.79
Gym membership
Leeds £36/mo
Manchester £37/mo
Cinema ticket
Leeds £10.56
Manchester £10.88

Frequently asked questions

Does a data analyst earn more in Leeds or Manchester? +
Leeds pays a median £40,000 vs £42,000 in Manchester — a gross difference of £2,000. However, after accounting for rent and living costs, Leeds professionals have £30/month more disposable income, making it the stronger city in real terms.
What is the take-home pay for a data analyst in Leeds vs Manchester? +
In Leeds: gross £40,000£2,693/month net take-home. In Manchester: gross £42,000£2,813/month net take-home. After paying median 1-bed rent, Leeds leaves £1,793/month vs Manchester's £1,763/month.
What salary in Manchester matches Leeds purchasing power? +
Approximately £41,200 in Manchester delivers equivalent purchasing power to £40,000 in Leeds, based on a cost-of-living index of 66 (Leeds) vs 68 (Manchester).
Is Leeds or Manchester cheaper to live in? +
Leeds is cheaper overall, with a cost-of-living index of 66 vs 68 for Manchester (London = 100). Rent in Leeds averages £900/month (1-bed) vs £1,050/month in Manchester.
What is the rent-to-income ratio for a data analyst in Leeds? +
A data analyst in Leeds earning £40,000 takes home £2,693/month. With median 1-bed rent of £900/month, the rent-to-income ratio is 33% (comfortable). In Manchester the equivalent ratio is 37%.

Explore further

Affordability and salary breakdowns for Leeds and Manchester

Afford Leeds on £40,000? Afford Manchester on £40,000? Standard of living: Data Analyst in Leeds Standard of living: Data Analyst in Manchester