Data Analyst · City comparison · 2026

Leeds vs Newcastle

Newcastle wins on purchasing power. Newcastle data analysts have £30/month more disposable income after rent than their Leeds counterparts.

Leeds salary
£40,000
£2,693/mo take-home
Newcastle salary
£38,000
£2,573/mo take-home
Newcastle wins by
+£30
per month after rent
Winner on purchasing power
Newcastle

After paying rent, a data analyst in Newcastle retains £30/month more than in Leeds — that's £360/year extra in purchasing power.

+£30
per month
Leeds
View full breakdown →
Gross salary £40,000
Net monthly £2,693
Rent (1-bed) £900
Rent-to-income 33% — Comfortable
After rent £1,793
Newcastle
View full breakdown →
Gross salary £38,000
Net monthly £2,573
Rent (1-bed) £750
Rent-to-income 29% — Comfortable
After rent £1,823

Monthly cost comparison

All figures monthly · 2025/26

Category Leeds Newcastle Delta
Rent (1-bed median) £900 £750 -17%
Transport £65 £75 +15%
Council tax £112 £112 0%
Groceries £270 £255 -6%
Disposable income remaining £1,211 £1,249 +3%

Cost-of-living equivalence

Based on a cost-of-living index of 66 for Leeds and 61 for Newcastle, a salary of £40,000 in Leeds delivers equivalent purchasing power to £36,950 in Newcastle.

Leeds £40,000 ≈
£36,950
in Newcastle

Income retention after all essentials

Leeds 45%
Newcastle 49%

Everyday costs

Estimated typical prices · scaled from Numbeo 2025

Cappuccino
Leeds £2.51
Newcastle £2.32
Transit (single trip)
Leeds £1.55
Newcastle £1.79
Gym membership
Leeds £36/mo
Newcastle £34/mo
Cinema ticket
Leeds £10.56
Newcastle £9.76

Frequently asked questions

Does a data analyst earn more in Leeds or Newcastle? +
Leeds pays a median £40,000 vs £38,000 in Newcastle — a gross difference of £2,000. However, after accounting for rent and living costs, Newcastle professionals have £30/month more disposable income, making it the stronger city in real terms.
What is the take-home pay for a data analyst in Leeds vs Newcastle? +
In Leeds: gross £40,000£2,693/month net take-home. In Newcastle: gross £38,000£2,573/month net take-home. After paying median 1-bed rent, Leeds leaves £1,793/month vs Newcastle's £1,823/month.
What salary in Newcastle matches Leeds purchasing power? +
Approximately £36,950 in Newcastle delivers equivalent purchasing power to £40,000 in Leeds, based on a cost-of-living index of 66 (Leeds) vs 61 (Newcastle).
Is Leeds or Newcastle cheaper to live in? +
Newcastle is cheaper overall, with a cost-of-living index of 61 vs 66 for Leeds (London = 100). Rent in Leeds averages £900/month (1-bed) vs £750/month in Newcastle.
What is the rent-to-income ratio for a data analyst in Leeds? +
A data analyst in Leeds earning £40,000 takes home £2,693/month. With median 1-bed rent of £900/month, the rent-to-income ratio is 33% (comfortable). In Newcastle the equivalent ratio is 29%.

Explore further

Affordability and salary breakdowns for Leeds and Newcastle

Afford Leeds on £40,000? Afford Newcastle on £40,000? Salary equivalence: Leeds → Newcastle Standard of living: Data Analyst in Leeds Standard of living: Data Analyst in Newcastle