Data Analyst · City comparison · 2026

London vs Newcastle

Newcastle wins on purchasing power. Newcastle data analysts have £480/month more disposable income after rent than their London counterparts.

London salary
£52,000
£3,393/mo take-home
Newcastle salary
£38,000
£2,573/mo take-home
Newcastle wins by
+£480
per month after rent
Winner on purchasing power
Newcastle

After paying rent, a data analyst in Newcastle retains £480/month more than in London — that's £5,760/year extra in purchasing power.

+£480
per month
London
View full breakdown →
Gross salary £52,000
Net monthly £3,393
Rent (1-bed) £2,050
Rent-to-income 60% — High pressure
After rent £1,343
Newcastle
View full breakdown →
Gross salary £38,000
Net monthly £2,573
Rent (1-bed) £750
Rent-to-income 29% — Comfortable
After rent £1,823

Monthly cost comparison

All figures monthly · 2025/26

Category London Newcastle Delta
Rent (1-bed median) £2,050 £750 -63%
Transport £185 £75 -59%
Council tax £165 £112 -32%
Groceries £320 £255 -20%
Disposable income remaining £531 £1,249 +135%

Cost-of-living equivalence

Based on a cost-of-living index of 100 for London and 61 for Newcastle, a salary of £52,000 in London delivers equivalent purchasing power to £31,700 in Newcastle.

London £52,000 ≈
£31,700
in Newcastle

Income retention after all essentials

London 16%
Newcastle 49%

Everyday costs

Estimated typical prices · scaled from Numbeo 2025

Cappuccino
London £3.80
Newcastle £2.32
Transit (single trip)
London £4.40
Newcastle £1.79
Gym membership
London £55/mo
Newcastle £34/mo
Cinema ticket
London £16.00
Newcastle £9.76

Frequently asked questions

Does a data analyst earn more in London or Newcastle? +
London pays a median £52,000 vs £38,000 in Newcastle — a gross difference of £14,000. However, after accounting for rent and living costs, Newcastle professionals have £480/month more disposable income, making it the stronger city in real terms.
What is the take-home pay for a data analyst in London vs Newcastle? +
In London: gross £52,000£3,393/month net take-home. In Newcastle: gross £38,000£2,573/month net take-home. After paying median 1-bed rent, London leaves £1,343/month vs Newcastle's £1,823/month.
What salary in Newcastle matches London purchasing power? +
Approximately £31,700 in Newcastle delivers equivalent purchasing power to £52,000 in London, based on a cost-of-living index of 100 (London) vs 61 (Newcastle).
Is London or Newcastle cheaper to live in? +
Newcastle is cheaper overall, with a cost-of-living index of 61 vs 100 for London (London = 100). Rent in London averages £2,050/month (1-bed) vs £750/month in Newcastle.
What is the rent-to-income ratio for a data analyst in London? +
A data analyst in London earning £52,000 takes home £3,393/month. With median 1-bed rent of £2,050/month, the rent-to-income ratio is 60% (high pressure). In Newcastle the equivalent ratio is 29%.

Explore further

Affordability and salary breakdowns for London and Newcastle

Afford London on £50,000? Afford Newcastle on £40,000? Salary equivalence: London → Newcastle Standard of living: Data Analyst in London Standard of living: Data Analyst in Newcastle