Data Analyst · City comparison · 2026

London vs Sheffield

Sheffield wins on purchasing power. Sheffield data analysts have £405/month more disposable income after rent than their London counterparts.

London salary
£52,000
£3,393/mo take-home
Sheffield salary
£38,000
£2,573/mo take-home
Sheffield wins by
+£405
per month after rent
Winner on purchasing power
Sheffield

After paying rent, a data analyst in Sheffield retains £405/month more than in London — that's £4,860/year extra in purchasing power.

+£405
per month
London
View full breakdown →
Gross salary £52,000
Net monthly £3,393
Rent (1-bed) £2,050
Rent-to-income 60% — High pressure
After rent £1,343
Sheffield
View full breakdown →
Gross salary £38,000
Net monthly £2,573
Rent (1-bed) £825
Rent-to-income 32% — Comfortable
After rent £1,748

Monthly cost comparison

All figures monthly · 2025/26

Category London Sheffield Delta
Rent (1-bed median) £2,050 £825 -60%
Transport £185 £65 -65%
Council tax £165 £126 -24%
Groceries £320 £265 -17%
Disposable income remaining £531 £1,158 +118%

Cost-of-living equivalence

Based on a cost-of-living index of 100 for London and 63 for Sheffield, a salary of £52,000 in London delivers equivalent purchasing power to £32,750 in Sheffield.

London £52,000 ≈
£32,750
in Sheffield

Income retention after all essentials

London 16%
Sheffield 45%

Everyday costs

Estimated typical prices · scaled from Numbeo 2025

Cappuccino
London £3.80
Sheffield £2.39
Transit (single trip)
London £4.40
Sheffield £1.55
Gym membership
London £55/mo
Sheffield £35/mo
Cinema ticket
London £16.00
Sheffield £10.08

Frequently asked questions

Does a data analyst earn more in London or Sheffield? +
London pays a median £52,000 vs £38,000 in Sheffield — a gross difference of £14,000. However, after accounting for rent and living costs, Sheffield professionals have £405/month more disposable income, making it the stronger city in real terms.
What is the take-home pay for a data analyst in London vs Sheffield? +
In London: gross £52,000£3,393/month net take-home. In Sheffield: gross £38,000£2,573/month net take-home. After paying median 1-bed rent, London leaves £1,343/month vs Sheffield's £1,748/month.
What salary in Sheffield matches London purchasing power? +
Approximately £32,750 in Sheffield delivers equivalent purchasing power to £52,000 in London, based on a cost-of-living index of 100 (London) vs 63 (Sheffield).
Is London or Sheffield cheaper to live in? +
Sheffield is cheaper overall, with a cost-of-living index of 63 vs 100 for London (London = 100). Rent in London averages £2,050/month (1-bed) vs £825/month in Sheffield.
What is the rent-to-income ratio for a data analyst in London? +
A data analyst in London earning £52,000 takes home £3,393/month. With median 1-bed rent of £2,050/month, the rent-to-income ratio is 60% (high pressure). In Sheffield the equivalent ratio is 32%.

Explore further

Affordability and salary breakdowns for London and Sheffield

Afford London on £50,000? Afford Sheffield on £40,000? Salary equivalence: London → Sheffield Standard of living: Data Analyst in London Standard of living: Data Analyst in Sheffield