Data Analyst · City comparison · 2026

Manchester vs Newcastle

Newcastle wins on purchasing power. Newcastle data analysts have £60/month more disposable income after rent than their Manchester counterparts.

Manchester salary
£42,000
£2,813/mo take-home
Newcastle salary
£38,000
£2,573/mo take-home
Newcastle wins by
+£60
per month after rent
Winner on purchasing power
Newcastle

After paying rent, a data analyst in Newcastle retains £60/month more than in Manchester — that's £720/year extra in purchasing power.

+£60
per month
Manchester
View full breakdown →
Gross salary £42,000
Net monthly £2,813
Rent (1-bed) £1,050
Rent-to-income 37% — Stretched
After rent £1,763
Newcastle
View full breakdown →
Gross salary £38,000
Net monthly £2,573
Rent (1-bed) £750
Rent-to-income 29% — Comfortable
After rent £1,823

Monthly cost comparison

All figures monthly · 2025/26

Category Manchester Newcastle Delta
Rent (1-bed median) £1,050 £750 -29%
Transport £75 £75 0%
Council tax £128 £112 -12%
Groceries £280 £255 -9%
Disposable income remaining £1,135 £1,249 +10%

Cost-of-living equivalence

Based on a cost-of-living index of 68 for Manchester and 61 for Newcastle, a salary of £42,000 in Manchester delivers equivalent purchasing power to £37,700 in Newcastle.

Manchester £42,000 ≈
£37,700
in Newcastle

Income retention after all essentials

Manchester 40%
Newcastle 49%

Everyday costs

Estimated typical prices · scaled from Numbeo 2025

Cappuccino
Manchester £2.58
Newcastle £2.32
Transit (single trip)
Manchester £1.79
Newcastle £1.79
Gym membership
Manchester £37/mo
Newcastle £34/mo
Cinema ticket
Manchester £10.88
Newcastle £9.76

Frequently asked questions

Does a data analyst earn more in Manchester or Newcastle? +
Manchester pays a median £42,000 vs £38,000 in Newcastle — a gross difference of £4,000. However, after accounting for rent and living costs, Newcastle professionals have £60/month more disposable income, making it the stronger city in real terms.
What is the take-home pay for a data analyst in Manchester vs Newcastle? +
In Manchester: gross £42,000£2,813/month net take-home. In Newcastle: gross £38,000£2,573/month net take-home. After paying median 1-bed rent, Manchester leaves £1,763/month vs Newcastle's £1,823/month.
What salary in Newcastle matches Manchester purchasing power? +
Approximately £37,700 in Newcastle delivers equivalent purchasing power to £42,000 in Manchester, based on a cost-of-living index of 68 (Manchester) vs 61 (Newcastle).
Is Manchester or Newcastle cheaper to live in? +
Newcastle is cheaper overall, with a cost-of-living index of 61 vs 68 for Manchester (London = 100). Rent in Manchester averages £1,050/month (1-bed) vs £750/month in Newcastle.
What is the rent-to-income ratio for a data analyst in Manchester? +
A data analyst in Manchester earning £42,000 takes home £2,813/month. With median 1-bed rent of £1,050/month, the rent-to-income ratio is 37% (stretched). In Newcastle the equivalent ratio is 29%.

Explore further

Affordability and salary breakdowns for Manchester and Newcastle

Afford Manchester on £40,000? Afford Newcastle on £40,000? Salary equivalence: Manchester → Newcastle Standard of living: Data Analyst in Manchester Standard of living: Data Analyst in Newcastle