DevOps Engineer · City comparison · 2026

Aberdeen vs Bristol

Aberdeen wins on purchasing power. Aberdeen devops engineers have £383/month more disposable income after rent than their Bristol counterparts.

Aberdeen salary
£65,000
£3,863/mo take-home
Bristol salary
£60,000
£3,780/mo take-home
Aberdeen wins by
+£383
per month after rent
Winner on purchasing power
Aberdeen

After paying rent, a devops engineer in Aberdeen retains £383/month more than in Bristol — that's £4,596/year extra in purchasing power.

+£383
per month
Aberdeen
View full breakdown →
Gross salary £65,000
Net monthly £3,863
Rent (1-bed) £1,050
Rent-to-income 27% — Comfortable
After rent £2,813
Bristol
View full breakdown →
Gross salary £60,000
Net monthly £3,780
Rent (1-bed) £1,350
Rent-to-income 36% — Stretched
After rent £2,430

Monthly cost comparison

All figures monthly · 2025/26

Category Aberdeen Bristol Delta
Rent (1-bed median) £1,050 £1,350 +29%
Transport £60 £80 +33%
Council tax £148 £148 0%
Groceries £285 £285 0%
Disposable income remaining £2,180 £1,781 -18%

Cost-of-living equivalence

Based on a cost-of-living index of 73 for Aberdeen and 75 for Bristol, a salary of £65,000 in Aberdeen delivers equivalent purchasing power to £66,800 in Bristol.

Aberdeen £65,000 ≈
£66,800
in Bristol

Income retention after all essentials

Aberdeen 56%
Bristol 47%

Everyday costs

Estimated typical prices · scaled from Numbeo 2025

Cappuccino
Aberdeen £2.77
Bristol £2.85
Transit (single trip)
Aberdeen £1.43
Bristol £1.90
Gym membership
Aberdeen £40/mo
Bristol £41/mo
Cinema ticket
Aberdeen £11.68
Bristol £12.00

Frequently asked questions

Does a devops engineer earn more in Aberdeen or Bristol? +
Aberdeen pays a median £65,000 vs £60,000 in Bristol — a gross difference of £5,000. However, after accounting for rent and living costs, Aberdeen professionals have £383/month more disposable income, making it the stronger city in real terms.
What is the take-home pay for a devops engineer in Aberdeen vs Bristol? +
In Aberdeen: gross £65,000£3,863/month net take-home. In Bristol: gross £60,000£3,780/month net take-home. After paying median 1-bed rent, Aberdeen leaves £2,813/month vs Bristol's £2,430/month.
What salary in Bristol matches Aberdeen purchasing power? +
Approximately £66,800 in Bristol delivers equivalent purchasing power to £65,000 in Aberdeen, based on a cost-of-living index of 73 (Aberdeen) vs 75 (Bristol).
Is Aberdeen or Bristol cheaper to live in? +
Aberdeen is cheaper overall, with a cost-of-living index of 73 vs 75 for Bristol (London = 100). Rent in Aberdeen averages £1,050/month (1-bed) vs £1,350/month in Bristol.
What is the rent-to-income ratio for a devops engineer in Aberdeen? +
A devops engineer in Aberdeen earning £65,000 takes home £3,863/month. With median 1-bed rent of £1,050/month, the rent-to-income ratio is 27% (comfortable). In Bristol the equivalent ratio is 36%.

Explore further

Affordability and salary breakdowns for Aberdeen and Bristol

Afford Aberdeen on £65,000? Afford Bristol on £60,000? Standard of living: DevOps Engineer in Aberdeen Standard of living: DevOps Engineer in Bristol