DevOps Engineer · City comparison · 2026

Aberdeen vs Edinburgh

Aberdeen wins on purchasing power. Aberdeen devops engineers have £144/month more disposable income after rent than their Edinburgh counterparts.

Aberdeen salary
£65,000
£3,863/mo take-home
Edinburgh salary
£63,000
£3,769/mo take-home
Aberdeen wins by
+£144
per month after rent
Winner on purchasing power
Aberdeen

After paying rent, a devops engineer in Aberdeen retains £144/month more than in Edinburgh — that's £1,728/year extra in purchasing power.

+£144
per month
Aberdeen
View full breakdown →
Gross salary £65,000
Net monthly £3,863
Rent (1-bed) £1,050
Rent-to-income 27% — Comfortable
After rent £2,813
Edinburgh
View full breakdown →
Gross salary £63,000
Net monthly £3,769
Rent (1-bed) £1,100
Rent-to-income 29% — Comfortable
After rent £2,669

Monthly cost comparison

All figures monthly · 2025/26

Category Aberdeen Edinburgh Delta
Rent (1-bed median) £1,050 £1,100 +5%
Transport £60 £62 +3%
Council tax £148 £155 +5%
Groceries £285 £280 -2%
Disposable income remaining £2,180 £2,042 -6%

Cost-of-living equivalence

Based on a cost-of-living index of 73 for Aberdeen and 72 for Edinburgh, a salary of £65,000 in Aberdeen delivers equivalent purchasing power to £64,100 in Edinburgh.

Aberdeen £65,000 ≈
£64,100
in Edinburgh

Income retention after all essentials

Aberdeen 56%
Edinburgh 54%

Everyday costs

Estimated typical prices · scaled from Numbeo 2025

Cappuccino
Aberdeen £2.77
Edinburgh £2.74
Transit (single trip)
Aberdeen £1.43
Edinburgh £1.48
Gym membership
Aberdeen £40/mo
Edinburgh £40/mo
Cinema ticket
Aberdeen £11.68
Edinburgh £11.52

Frequently asked questions

Does a devops engineer earn more in Aberdeen or Edinburgh? +
Aberdeen pays a median £65,000 vs £63,000 in Edinburgh — a gross difference of £2,000. However, after accounting for rent and living costs, Aberdeen professionals have £144/month more disposable income, making it the stronger city in real terms.
What is the take-home pay for a devops engineer in Aberdeen vs Edinburgh? +
In Aberdeen: gross £65,000£3,863/month net take-home. In Edinburgh: gross £63,000£3,769/month net take-home. After paying median 1-bed rent, Aberdeen leaves £2,813/month vs Edinburgh's £2,669/month.
What salary in Edinburgh matches Aberdeen purchasing power? +
Approximately £64,100 in Edinburgh delivers equivalent purchasing power to £65,000 in Aberdeen, based on a cost-of-living index of 73 (Aberdeen) vs 72 (Edinburgh).
Is Aberdeen or Edinburgh cheaper to live in? +
Edinburgh is cheaper overall, with a cost-of-living index of 72 vs 73 for Aberdeen (London = 100). Rent in Aberdeen averages £1,050/month (1-bed) vs £1,100/month in Edinburgh.
What is the rent-to-income ratio for a devops engineer in Aberdeen? +
A devops engineer in Aberdeen earning £65,000 takes home £3,863/month. With median 1-bed rent of £1,050/month, the rent-to-income ratio is 27% (comfortable). In Edinburgh the equivalent ratio is 29%.

Explore further

Affordability and salary breakdowns for Aberdeen and Edinburgh

Afford Aberdeen on £65,000? Afford Edinburgh on £65,000? Standard of living: DevOps Engineer in Aberdeen Standard of living: DevOps Engineer in Edinburgh