DevOps Engineer · City comparison · 2026

Aberdeen vs Glasgow

Aberdeen wins on purchasing power. Aberdeen devops engineers have £177/month more disposable income after rent than their Glasgow counterparts.

Aberdeen salary
£65,000
£3,863/mo take-home
Glasgow salary
£58,000
£3,536/mo take-home
Aberdeen wins by
+£177
per month after rent
Winner on purchasing power
Aberdeen

After paying rent, a devops engineer in Aberdeen retains £177/month more than in Glasgow — that's £2,124/year extra in purchasing power.

+£177
per month
Aberdeen
View full breakdown →
Gross salary £65,000
Net monthly £3,863
Rent (1-bed) £1,050
Rent-to-income 27% — Comfortable
After rent £2,813
Glasgow
View full breakdown →
Gross salary £58,000
Net monthly £3,536
Rent (1-bed) £900
Rent-to-income 25% — Comfortable
After rent £2,636

Monthly cost comparison

All figures monthly · 2025/26

Category Aberdeen Glasgow Delta
Rent (1-bed median) £1,050 £900 -14%
Transport £60 £55 -8%
Council tax £148 £148 0%
Groceries £285 £265 -7%
Disposable income remaining £2,180 £2,038 -7%

Cost-of-living equivalence

Based on a cost-of-living index of 73 for Aberdeen and 62 for Glasgow, a salary of £65,000 in Aberdeen delivers equivalent purchasing power to £55,200 in Glasgow.

Aberdeen £65,000 ≈
£55,200
in Glasgow

Income retention after all essentials

Aberdeen 56%
Glasgow 58%

Everyday costs

Estimated typical prices · scaled from Numbeo 2025

Cappuccino
Aberdeen £2.77
Glasgow £2.36
Transit (single trip)
Aberdeen £1.43
Glasgow £1.31
Gym membership
Aberdeen £40/mo
Glasgow £34/mo
Cinema ticket
Aberdeen £11.68
Glasgow £9.92

Frequently asked questions

Does a devops engineer earn more in Aberdeen or Glasgow? +
Aberdeen pays a median £65,000 vs £58,000 in Glasgow — a gross difference of £7,000. However, after accounting for rent and living costs, Aberdeen professionals have £177/month more disposable income, making it the stronger city in real terms.
What is the take-home pay for a devops engineer in Aberdeen vs Glasgow? +
In Aberdeen: gross £65,000£3,863/month net take-home. In Glasgow: gross £58,000£3,536/month net take-home. After paying median 1-bed rent, Aberdeen leaves £2,813/month vs Glasgow's £2,636/month.
What salary in Glasgow matches Aberdeen purchasing power? +
Approximately £55,200 in Glasgow delivers equivalent purchasing power to £65,000 in Aberdeen, based on a cost-of-living index of 73 (Aberdeen) vs 62 (Glasgow).
Is Aberdeen or Glasgow cheaper to live in? +
Glasgow is cheaper overall, with a cost-of-living index of 62 vs 73 for Aberdeen (London = 100). Rent in Aberdeen averages £1,050/month (1-bed) vs £900/month in Glasgow.
What is the rent-to-income ratio for a devops engineer in Aberdeen? +
A devops engineer in Aberdeen earning £65,000 takes home £3,863/month. With median 1-bed rent of £1,050/month, the rent-to-income ratio is 27% (comfortable). In Glasgow the equivalent ratio is 25%.

Explore further

Affordability and salary breakdowns for Aberdeen and Glasgow

Afford Aberdeen on £65,000? Afford Glasgow on £60,000? Salary equivalence: Aberdeen → Glasgow Standard of living: DevOps Engineer in Aberdeen Standard of living: DevOps Engineer in Glasgow