DevOps Engineer · City comparison · 2026

Aberdeen vs Leeds

Aberdeen wins on purchasing power. Aberdeen devops engineers have £78/month more disposable income after rent than their Leeds counterparts.

Aberdeen salary
£65,000
£3,863/mo take-home
Leeds salary
£57,000
£3,635/mo take-home
Aberdeen wins by
+£78
per month after rent
Winner on purchasing power
Aberdeen

After paying rent, a devops engineer in Aberdeen retains £78/month more than in Leeds — that's £936/year extra in purchasing power.

+£78
per month
Aberdeen
View full breakdown →
Gross salary £65,000
Net monthly £3,863
Rent (1-bed) £1,050
Rent-to-income 27% — Comfortable
After rent £2,813
Leeds
View full breakdown →
Gross salary £57,000
Net monthly £3,635
Rent (1-bed) £900
Rent-to-income 25% — Comfortable
After rent £2,735

Monthly cost comparison

All figures monthly · 2025/26

Category Aberdeen Leeds Delta
Rent (1-bed median) £1,050 £900 -14%
Transport £60 £65 +8%
Council tax £148 £112 -24%
Groceries £285 £270 -5%
Disposable income remaining £2,180 £2,153 -1%

Cost-of-living equivalence

Based on a cost-of-living index of 73 for Aberdeen and 66 for Leeds, a salary of £65,000 in Aberdeen delivers equivalent purchasing power to £58,750 in Leeds.

Aberdeen £65,000 ≈
£58,750
in Leeds

Income retention after all essentials

Aberdeen 56%
Leeds 59%

Everyday costs

Estimated typical prices · scaled from Numbeo 2025

Cappuccino
Aberdeen £2.77
Leeds £2.51
Transit (single trip)
Aberdeen £1.43
Leeds £1.55
Gym membership
Aberdeen £40/mo
Leeds £36/mo
Cinema ticket
Aberdeen £11.68
Leeds £10.56

Frequently asked questions

Does a devops engineer earn more in Aberdeen or Leeds? +
Aberdeen pays a median £65,000 vs £57,000 in Leeds — a gross difference of £8,000. However, after accounting for rent and living costs, Aberdeen professionals have £78/month more disposable income, making it the stronger city in real terms.
What is the take-home pay for a devops engineer in Aberdeen vs Leeds? +
In Aberdeen: gross £65,000£3,863/month net take-home. In Leeds: gross £57,000£3,635/month net take-home. After paying median 1-bed rent, Aberdeen leaves £2,813/month vs Leeds's £2,735/month.
What salary in Leeds matches Aberdeen purchasing power? +
Approximately £58,750 in Leeds delivers equivalent purchasing power to £65,000 in Aberdeen, based on a cost-of-living index of 73 (Aberdeen) vs 66 (Leeds).
Is Aberdeen or Leeds cheaper to live in? +
Leeds is cheaper overall, with a cost-of-living index of 66 vs 73 for Aberdeen (London = 100). Rent in Aberdeen averages £1,050/month (1-bed) vs £900/month in Leeds.
What is the rent-to-income ratio for a devops engineer in Aberdeen? +
A devops engineer in Aberdeen earning £65,000 takes home £3,863/month. With median 1-bed rent of £1,050/month, the rent-to-income ratio is 27% (comfortable). In Leeds the equivalent ratio is 25%.

Explore further

Affordability and salary breakdowns for Aberdeen and Leeds

Afford Aberdeen on £65,000? Afford Leeds on £55,000? Salary equivalence: Aberdeen → Leeds Standard of living: DevOps Engineer in Aberdeen Standard of living: DevOps Engineer in Leeds