DevOps Engineer · City comparison · 2026

Aberdeen vs London

Aberdeen wins on purchasing power. Aberdeen devops engineers have £358/month more disposable income after rent than their London counterparts.

Aberdeen salary
£65,000
£3,863/mo take-home
London salary
£75,000
£4,505/mo take-home
Aberdeen wins by
+£358
per month after rent
Winner on purchasing power
Aberdeen

After paying rent, a devops engineer in Aberdeen retains £358/month more than in London — that's £4,296/year extra in purchasing power.

+£358
per month
Aberdeen
View full breakdown →
Gross salary £65,000
Net monthly £3,863
Rent (1-bed) £1,050
Rent-to-income 27% — Comfortable
After rent £2,813
London
View full breakdown →
Gross salary £75,000
Net monthly £4,505
Rent (1-bed) £2,050
Rent-to-income 46% — High pressure
After rent £2,455

Monthly cost comparison

All figures monthly · 2025/26

Category Aberdeen London Delta
Rent (1-bed median) £1,050 £2,050 +95%
Transport £60 £185 +208%
Council tax £148 £165 +11%
Groceries £285 £320 +12%
Disposable income remaining £2,180 £1,643 -25%

Cost-of-living equivalence

Based on a cost-of-living index of 73 for Aberdeen and 100 for London, a salary of £65,000 in Aberdeen delivers equivalent purchasing power to £89,050 in London.

Aberdeen £65,000 ≈
£89,050
in London

Income retention after all essentials

Aberdeen 56%
London 36%

Everyday costs

Estimated typical prices · scaled from Numbeo 2025

Cappuccino
Aberdeen £2.77
London £3.80
Transit (single trip)
Aberdeen £1.43
London £4.40
Gym membership
Aberdeen £40/mo
London £55/mo
Cinema ticket
Aberdeen £11.68
London £16.00

Frequently asked questions

Does a devops engineer earn more in Aberdeen or London? +
Aberdeen pays a median £65,000 vs £75,000 in London — a gross difference of £10,000. However, after accounting for rent and living costs, Aberdeen professionals have £358/month more disposable income, making it the stronger city in real terms.
What is the take-home pay for a devops engineer in Aberdeen vs London? +
In Aberdeen: gross £65,000£3,863/month net take-home. In London: gross £75,000£4,505/month net take-home. After paying median 1-bed rent, Aberdeen leaves £2,813/month vs London's £2,455/month.
What salary in London matches Aberdeen purchasing power? +
Approximately £89,050 in London delivers equivalent purchasing power to £65,000 in Aberdeen, based on a cost-of-living index of 73 (Aberdeen) vs 100 (London).
Is Aberdeen or London cheaper to live in? +
Aberdeen is cheaper overall, with a cost-of-living index of 73 vs 100 for London (London = 100). Rent in Aberdeen averages £1,050/month (1-bed) vs £2,050/month in London.
What is the rent-to-income ratio for a devops engineer in Aberdeen? +
A devops engineer in Aberdeen earning £65,000 takes home £3,863/month. With median 1-bed rent of £1,050/month, the rent-to-income ratio is 27% (comfortable). In London the equivalent ratio is 46%.

Explore further

Affordability and salary breakdowns for Aberdeen and London

Afford Aberdeen on £65,000? Afford London on £75,000? Salary equivalence: Aberdeen → London Standard of living: DevOps Engineer in Aberdeen Standard of living: DevOps Engineer in London