Aberdeen vs Newcastle
Aberdeen wins on purchasing power. Aberdeen devops engineers have £73/month more disposable income after rent than their Newcastle counterparts.
After paying rent, a devops engineer in Aberdeen retains £73/month more than in Newcastle — that's £876/year extra in purchasing power.
Cost-of-living equivalence
Based on a cost-of-living index of 73 for Aberdeen and 61 for Newcastle, a salary of £65,000 in Aberdeen delivers equivalent purchasing power to £54,300 in Newcastle.