DevOps Engineer · City comparison · 2026

Aberdeen vs Sheffield

Aberdeen wins on purchasing power. Aberdeen devops engineers have £100/month more disposable income after rent than their Sheffield counterparts.

Aberdeen salary
£65,000
£3,863/mo take-home
Sheffield salary
£55,000
£3,538/mo take-home
Aberdeen wins by
+£100
per month after rent
Winner on purchasing power
Aberdeen

After paying rent, a devops engineer in Aberdeen retains £100/month more than in Sheffield — that's £1,200/year extra in purchasing power.

+£100
per month
Aberdeen
View full breakdown →
Gross salary £65,000
Net monthly £3,863
Rent (1-bed) £1,050
Rent-to-income 27% — Comfortable
After rent £2,813
Sheffield
View full breakdown →
Gross salary £55,000
Net monthly £3,538
Rent (1-bed) £825
Rent-to-income 23% — Comfortable
After rent £2,713

Monthly cost comparison

All figures monthly · 2025/26

Category Aberdeen Sheffield Delta
Rent (1-bed median) £1,050 £825 -21%
Transport £60 £65 +8%
Council tax £148 £126 -15%
Groceries £285 £265 -7%
Disposable income remaining £2,180 £2,123 -3%

Cost-of-living equivalence

Based on a cost-of-living index of 73 for Aberdeen and 63 for Sheffield, a salary of £65,000 in Aberdeen delivers equivalent purchasing power to £56,100 in Sheffield.

Aberdeen £65,000 ≈
£56,100
in Sheffield

Income retention after all essentials

Aberdeen 56%
Sheffield 60%

Everyday costs

Estimated typical prices · scaled from Numbeo 2025

Cappuccino
Aberdeen £2.77
Sheffield £2.39
Transit (single trip)
Aberdeen £1.43
Sheffield £1.55
Gym membership
Aberdeen £40/mo
Sheffield £35/mo
Cinema ticket
Aberdeen £11.68
Sheffield £10.08

Frequently asked questions

Does a devops engineer earn more in Aberdeen or Sheffield? +
Aberdeen pays a median £65,000 vs £55,000 in Sheffield — a gross difference of £10,000. However, after accounting for rent and living costs, Aberdeen professionals have £100/month more disposable income, making it the stronger city in real terms.
What is the take-home pay for a devops engineer in Aberdeen vs Sheffield? +
In Aberdeen: gross £65,000£3,863/month net take-home. In Sheffield: gross £55,000£3,538/month net take-home. After paying median 1-bed rent, Aberdeen leaves £2,813/month vs Sheffield's £2,713/month.
What salary in Sheffield matches Aberdeen purchasing power? +
Approximately £56,100 in Sheffield delivers equivalent purchasing power to £65,000 in Aberdeen, based on a cost-of-living index of 73 (Aberdeen) vs 63 (Sheffield).
Is Aberdeen or Sheffield cheaper to live in? +
Sheffield is cheaper overall, with a cost-of-living index of 63 vs 73 for Aberdeen (London = 100). Rent in Aberdeen averages £1,050/month (1-bed) vs £825/month in Sheffield.
What is the rent-to-income ratio for a devops engineer in Aberdeen? +
A devops engineer in Aberdeen earning £65,000 takes home £3,863/month. With median 1-bed rent of £1,050/month, the rent-to-income ratio is 27% (comfortable). In Sheffield the equivalent ratio is 23%.

Explore further

Affordability and salary breakdowns for Aberdeen and Sheffield

Afford Aberdeen on £65,000? Afford Sheffield on £55,000? Salary equivalence: Aberdeen → Sheffield Standard of living: DevOps Engineer in Aberdeen Standard of living: DevOps Engineer in Sheffield