DevOps Engineer · City comparison · 2026

Birmingham vs Cardiff

Birmingham wins on purchasing power. Birmingham devops engineers have £340/month more disposable income after rent than their Cardiff counterparts.

Birmingham salary
£58,000
£3,683/mo take-home
Cardiff salary
£52,000
£3,393/mo take-home
Birmingham wins by
+£340
per month after rent
Winner on purchasing power
Birmingham

After paying rent, a devops engineer in Birmingham retains £340/month more than in Cardiff — that's £4,080/year extra in purchasing power.

+£340
per month
Birmingham
View full breakdown →
Gross salary £58,000
Net monthly £3,683
Rent (1-bed) £850
Rent-to-income 23% — Comfortable
After rent £2,833
Cardiff
View full breakdown →
Gross salary £52,000
Net monthly £3,393
Rent (1-bed) £900
Rent-to-income 27% — Comfortable
After rent £2,493

Monthly cost comparison

All figures monthly · 2025/26

Category Birmingham Cardiff Delta
Rent (1-bed median) £850 £900 +6%
Transport £65 £50 -23%
Council tax £118 £132 +12%
Groceries £265 £255 -4%
Disposable income remaining £2,245 £1,923 -14%

Cost-of-living equivalence

Based on a cost-of-living index of 65 for Birmingham and 64 for Cardiff, a salary of £58,000 in Birmingham delivers equivalent purchasing power to £57,100 in Cardiff.

Birmingham £58,000 ≈
£57,100
in Cardiff

Income retention after all essentials

Birmingham 61%
Cardiff 57%

Everyday costs

Estimated typical prices · scaled from Numbeo 2025

Cappuccino
Birmingham £2.47
Cardiff £2.43
Transit (single trip)
Birmingham £1.55
Cardiff £1.19
Gym membership
Birmingham £36/mo
Cardiff £35/mo
Cinema ticket
Birmingham £10.40
Cardiff £10.24

Frequently asked questions

Does a devops engineer earn more in Birmingham or Cardiff? +
Birmingham pays a median £58,000 vs £52,000 in Cardiff — a gross difference of £6,000. However, after accounting for rent and living costs, Birmingham professionals have £340/month more disposable income, making it the stronger city in real terms.
What is the take-home pay for a devops engineer in Birmingham vs Cardiff? +
In Birmingham: gross £58,000£3,683/month net take-home. In Cardiff: gross £52,000£3,393/month net take-home. After paying median 1-bed rent, Birmingham leaves £2,833/month vs Cardiff's £2,493/month.
What salary in Cardiff matches Birmingham purchasing power? +
Approximately £57,100 in Cardiff delivers equivalent purchasing power to £58,000 in Birmingham, based on a cost-of-living index of 65 (Birmingham) vs 64 (Cardiff).
Is Birmingham or Cardiff cheaper to live in? +
Cardiff is cheaper overall, with a cost-of-living index of 64 vs 65 for Birmingham (London = 100). Rent in Birmingham averages £850/month (1-bed) vs £900/month in Cardiff.
What is the rent-to-income ratio for a devops engineer in Birmingham? +
A devops engineer in Birmingham earning £58,000 takes home £3,683/month. With median 1-bed rent of £850/month, the rent-to-income ratio is 23% (comfortable). In Cardiff the equivalent ratio is 27%.

Explore further

Affordability and salary breakdowns for Birmingham and Cardiff

Afford Birmingham on £60,000? Afford Cardiff on £50,000? Standard of living: DevOps Engineer in Birmingham Standard of living: DevOps Engineer in Cardiff