DevOps Engineer · City comparison · 2026

Birmingham vs London

Birmingham wins on purchasing power. Birmingham devops engineers have £378/month more disposable income after rent than their London counterparts.

Birmingham salary
£58,000
£3,683/mo take-home
London salary
£75,000
£4,505/mo take-home
Birmingham wins by
+£378
per month after rent
Winner on purchasing power
Birmingham

After paying rent, a devops engineer in Birmingham retains £378/month more than in London — that's £4,536/year extra in purchasing power.

+£378
per month
Birmingham
View full breakdown →
Gross salary £58,000
Net monthly £3,683
Rent (1-bed) £850
Rent-to-income 23% — Comfortable
After rent £2,833
London
View full breakdown →
Gross salary £75,000
Net monthly £4,505
Rent (1-bed) £2,050
Rent-to-income 46% — High pressure
After rent £2,455

Monthly cost comparison

All figures monthly · 2025/26

Category Birmingham London Delta
Rent (1-bed median) £850 £2,050 +141%
Transport £65 £185 +185%
Council tax £118 £165 +40%
Groceries £265 £320 +21%
Disposable income remaining £2,245 £1,643 -27%

Cost-of-living equivalence

Based on a cost-of-living index of 65 for Birmingham and 100 for London, a salary of £58,000 in Birmingham delivers equivalent purchasing power to £89,250 in London.

Birmingham £58,000 ≈
£89,250
in London

Income retention after all essentials

Birmingham 61%
London 36%

Everyday costs

Estimated typical prices · scaled from Numbeo 2025

Cappuccino
Birmingham £2.47
London £3.80
Transit (single trip)
Birmingham £1.55
London £4.40
Gym membership
Birmingham £36/mo
London £55/mo
Cinema ticket
Birmingham £10.40
London £16.00

Frequently asked questions

Does a devops engineer earn more in Birmingham or London? +
Birmingham pays a median £58,000 vs £75,000 in London — a gross difference of £17,000. However, after accounting for rent and living costs, Birmingham professionals have £378/month more disposable income, making it the stronger city in real terms.
What is the take-home pay for a devops engineer in Birmingham vs London? +
In Birmingham: gross £58,000£3,683/month net take-home. In London: gross £75,000£4,505/month net take-home. After paying median 1-bed rent, Birmingham leaves £2,833/month vs London's £2,455/month.
What salary in London matches Birmingham purchasing power? +
Approximately £89,250 in London delivers equivalent purchasing power to £58,000 in Birmingham, based on a cost-of-living index of 65 (Birmingham) vs 100 (London).
Is Birmingham or London cheaper to live in? +
Birmingham is cheaper overall, with a cost-of-living index of 65 vs 100 for London (London = 100). Rent in Birmingham averages £850/month (1-bed) vs £2,050/month in London.
What is the rent-to-income ratio for a devops engineer in Birmingham? +
A devops engineer in Birmingham earning £58,000 takes home £3,683/month. With median 1-bed rent of £850/month, the rent-to-income ratio is 23% (comfortable). In London the equivalent ratio is 46%.

Explore further

Affordability and salary breakdowns for Birmingham and London

Afford Birmingham on £60,000? Afford London on £75,000? Salary equivalence: Birmingham → London Standard of living: DevOps Engineer in Birmingham Standard of living: DevOps Engineer in London