Birmingham vs Nottingham
Birmingham wins on purchasing power. Birmingham devops engineers have £193/month more disposable income after rent than their Nottingham counterparts.
After paying rent, a devops engineer in Birmingham retains £193/month more than in Nottingham — that's £2,316/year extra in purchasing power.
Cost-of-living equivalence
Based on a cost-of-living index of 65 for Birmingham and 63 for Nottingham, a salary of £58,000 in Birmingham delivers equivalent purchasing power to £56,200 in Nottingham.