DevOps Engineer · City comparison · 2026

Birmingham vs Sheffield

Birmingham wins on purchasing power. Birmingham devops engineers have £120/month more disposable income after rent than their Sheffield counterparts.

Birmingham salary
£58,000
£3,683/mo take-home
Sheffield salary
£55,000
£3,538/mo take-home
Birmingham wins by
+£120
per month after rent
Winner on purchasing power
Birmingham

After paying rent, a devops engineer in Birmingham retains £120/month more than in Sheffield — that's £1,440/year extra in purchasing power.

+£120
per month
Birmingham
View full breakdown →
Gross salary £58,000
Net monthly £3,683
Rent (1-bed) £850
Rent-to-income 23% — Comfortable
After rent £2,833
Sheffield
View full breakdown →
Gross salary £55,000
Net monthly £3,538
Rent (1-bed) £825
Rent-to-income 23% — Comfortable
After rent £2,713

Monthly cost comparison

All figures monthly · 2025/26

Category Birmingham Sheffield Delta
Rent (1-bed median) £850 £825 -3%
Transport £65 £65 0%
Council tax £118 £126 +7%
Groceries £265 £265 0%
Disposable income remaining £2,245 £2,123 -5%

Cost-of-living equivalence

Based on a cost-of-living index of 65 for Birmingham and 63 for Sheffield, a salary of £58,000 in Birmingham delivers equivalent purchasing power to £56,200 in Sheffield.

Birmingham £58,000 ≈
£56,200
in Sheffield

Income retention after all essentials

Birmingham 61%
Sheffield 60%

Everyday costs

Estimated typical prices · scaled from Numbeo 2025

Cappuccino
Birmingham £2.47
Sheffield £2.39
Transit (single trip)
Birmingham £1.55
Sheffield £1.55
Gym membership
Birmingham £36/mo
Sheffield £35/mo
Cinema ticket
Birmingham £10.40
Sheffield £10.08

Frequently asked questions

Does a devops engineer earn more in Birmingham or Sheffield? +
Birmingham pays a median £58,000 vs £55,000 in Sheffield — a gross difference of £3,000. However, after accounting for rent and living costs, Birmingham professionals have £120/month more disposable income, making it the stronger city in real terms.
What is the take-home pay for a devops engineer in Birmingham vs Sheffield? +
In Birmingham: gross £58,000£3,683/month net take-home. In Sheffield: gross £55,000£3,538/month net take-home. After paying median 1-bed rent, Birmingham leaves £2,833/month vs Sheffield's £2,713/month.
What salary in Sheffield matches Birmingham purchasing power? +
Approximately £56,200 in Sheffield delivers equivalent purchasing power to £58,000 in Birmingham, based on a cost-of-living index of 65 (Birmingham) vs 63 (Sheffield).
Is Birmingham or Sheffield cheaper to live in? +
Sheffield is cheaper overall, with a cost-of-living index of 63 vs 65 for Birmingham (London = 100). Rent in Birmingham averages £850/month (1-bed) vs £825/month in Sheffield.
What is the rent-to-income ratio for a devops engineer in Birmingham? +
A devops engineer in Birmingham earning £58,000 takes home £3,683/month. With median 1-bed rent of £850/month, the rent-to-income ratio is 23% (comfortable). In Sheffield the equivalent ratio is 23%.

Explore further

Affordability and salary breakdowns for Birmingham and Sheffield

Afford Birmingham on £60,000? Afford Sheffield on £55,000? Standard of living: DevOps Engineer in Birmingham Standard of living: DevOps Engineer in Sheffield