DevOps Engineer · City comparison · 2026

Bristol vs Cardiff

Cardiff wins on purchasing power. Cardiff devops engineers have £63/month more disposable income after rent than their Bristol counterparts.

Bristol salary
£60,000
£3,780/mo take-home
Cardiff salary
£52,000
£3,393/mo take-home
Cardiff wins by
+£63
per month after rent
Winner on purchasing power
Cardiff

After paying rent, a devops engineer in Cardiff retains £63/month more than in Bristol — that's £756/year extra in purchasing power.

+£63
per month
Bristol
View full breakdown →
Gross salary £60,000
Net monthly £3,780
Rent (1-bed) £1,350
Rent-to-income 36% — Stretched
After rent £2,430
Cardiff
View full breakdown →
Gross salary £52,000
Net monthly £3,393
Rent (1-bed) £900
Rent-to-income 27% — Comfortable
After rent £2,493

Monthly cost comparison

All figures monthly · 2025/26

Category Bristol Cardiff Delta
Rent (1-bed median) £1,350 £900 -33%
Transport £80 £50 -37%
Council tax £148 £132 -11%
Groceries £285 £255 -11%
Disposable income remaining £1,781 £1,923 +8%

Cost-of-living equivalence

Based on a cost-of-living index of 75 for Bristol and 64 for Cardiff, a salary of £60,000 in Bristol delivers equivalent purchasing power to £51,200 in Cardiff.

Bristol £60,000 ≈
£51,200
in Cardiff

Income retention after all essentials

Bristol 47%
Cardiff 57%

Everyday costs

Estimated typical prices · scaled from Numbeo 2025

Cappuccino
Bristol £2.85
Cardiff £2.43
Transit (single trip)
Bristol £1.90
Cardiff £1.19
Gym membership
Bristol £41/mo
Cardiff £35/mo
Cinema ticket
Bristol £12.00
Cardiff £10.24

Frequently asked questions

Does a devops engineer earn more in Bristol or Cardiff? +
Bristol pays a median £60,000 vs £52,000 in Cardiff — a gross difference of £8,000. However, after accounting for rent and living costs, Cardiff professionals have £63/month more disposable income, making it the stronger city in real terms.
What is the take-home pay for a devops engineer in Bristol vs Cardiff? +
In Bristol: gross £60,000£3,780/month net take-home. In Cardiff: gross £52,000£3,393/month net take-home. After paying median 1-bed rent, Bristol leaves £2,430/month vs Cardiff's £2,493/month.
What salary in Cardiff matches Bristol purchasing power? +
Approximately £51,200 in Cardiff delivers equivalent purchasing power to £60,000 in Bristol, based on a cost-of-living index of 75 (Bristol) vs 64 (Cardiff).
Is Bristol or Cardiff cheaper to live in? +
Cardiff is cheaper overall, with a cost-of-living index of 64 vs 75 for Bristol (London = 100). Rent in Bristol averages £1,350/month (1-bed) vs £900/month in Cardiff.
What is the rent-to-income ratio for a devops engineer in Bristol? +
A devops engineer in Bristol earning £60,000 takes home £3,780/month. With median 1-bed rent of £1,350/month, the rent-to-income ratio is 36% (stretched). In Cardiff the equivalent ratio is 27%.

Explore further

Affordability and salary breakdowns for Bristol and Cardiff

Afford Bristol on £60,000? Afford Cardiff on £50,000? Salary equivalence: Bristol → Cardiff Standard of living: DevOps Engineer in Bristol Standard of living: DevOps Engineer in Cardiff