DevOps Engineer · City comparison · 2026

Bristol vs Nottingham

Nottingham wins on purchasing power. Nottingham devops engineers have £210/month more disposable income after rent than their Bristol counterparts.

Bristol salary
£60,000
£3,780/mo take-home
Nottingham salary
£54,000
£3,490/mo take-home
Nottingham wins by
+£210
per month after rent
Winner on purchasing power
Nottingham

After paying rent, a devops engineer in Nottingham retains £210/month more than in Bristol — that's £2,520/year extra in purchasing power.

+£210
per month
Bristol
View full breakdown →
Gross salary £60,000
Net monthly £3,780
Rent (1-bed) £1,350
Rent-to-income 36% — Stretched
After rent £2,430
Nottingham
View full breakdown →
Gross salary £54,000
Net monthly £3,490
Rent (1-bed) £850
Rent-to-income 24% — Comfortable
After rent £2,640

Monthly cost comparison

All figures monthly · 2025/26

Category Bristol Nottingham Delta
Rent (1-bed median) £1,350 £850 -37%
Transport £80 £58 -28%
Council tax £148 £118 -20%
Groceries £285 £260 -9%
Disposable income remaining £1,781 £2,071 +16%

Cost-of-living equivalence

Based on a cost-of-living index of 75 for Bristol and 63 for Nottingham, a salary of £60,000 in Bristol delivers equivalent purchasing power to £50,400 in Nottingham.

Bristol £60,000 ≈
£50,400
in Nottingham

Income retention after all essentials

Bristol 47%
Nottingham 59%

Everyday costs

Estimated typical prices · scaled from Numbeo 2025

Cappuccino
Bristol £2.85
Nottingham £2.39
Transit (single trip)
Bristol £1.90
Nottingham £1.38
Gym membership
Bristol £41/mo
Nottingham £35/mo
Cinema ticket
Bristol £12.00
Nottingham £10.08

Frequently asked questions

Does a devops engineer earn more in Bristol or Nottingham? +
Bristol pays a median £60,000 vs £54,000 in Nottingham — a gross difference of £6,000. However, after accounting for rent and living costs, Nottingham professionals have £210/month more disposable income, making it the stronger city in real terms.
What is the take-home pay for a devops engineer in Bristol vs Nottingham? +
In Bristol: gross £60,000£3,780/month net take-home. In Nottingham: gross £54,000£3,490/month net take-home. After paying median 1-bed rent, Bristol leaves £2,430/month vs Nottingham's £2,640/month.
What salary in Nottingham matches Bristol purchasing power? +
Approximately £50,400 in Nottingham delivers equivalent purchasing power to £60,000 in Bristol, based on a cost-of-living index of 75 (Bristol) vs 63 (Nottingham).
Is Bristol or Nottingham cheaper to live in? +
Nottingham is cheaper overall, with a cost-of-living index of 63 vs 75 for Bristol (London = 100). Rent in Bristol averages £1,350/month (1-bed) vs £850/month in Nottingham.
What is the rent-to-income ratio for a devops engineer in Bristol? +
A devops engineer in Bristol earning £60,000 takes home £3,780/month. With median 1-bed rent of £1,350/month, the rent-to-income ratio is 36% (stretched). In Nottingham the equivalent ratio is 24%.

Explore further

Affordability and salary breakdowns for Bristol and Nottingham

Afford Bristol on £60,000? Afford Nottingham on £55,000? Salary equivalence: Bristol → Nottingham Standard of living: DevOps Engineer in Bristol Standard of living: DevOps Engineer in Nottingham