DevOps Engineer · City comparison · 2026

Cardiff vs Edinburgh

Edinburgh wins on purchasing power. Edinburgh devops engineers have £176/month more disposable income after rent than their Cardiff counterparts.

Cardiff salary
£52,000
£3,393/mo take-home
Edinburgh salary
£63,000
£3,769/mo take-home
Edinburgh wins by
+£176
per month after rent
Winner on purchasing power
Edinburgh

After paying rent, a devops engineer in Edinburgh retains £176/month more than in Cardiff — that's £2,112/year extra in purchasing power.

+£176
per month
Cardiff
View full breakdown →
Gross salary £52,000
Net monthly £3,393
Rent (1-bed) £900
Rent-to-income 27% — Comfortable
After rent £2,493
Edinburgh
View full breakdown →
Gross salary £63,000
Net monthly £3,769
Rent (1-bed) £1,100
Rent-to-income 29% — Comfortable
After rent £2,669

Monthly cost comparison

All figures monthly · 2025/26

Category Cardiff Edinburgh Delta
Rent (1-bed median) £900 £1,100 +22%
Transport £50 £62 +24%
Council tax £132 £155 +17%
Groceries £255 £280 +10%
Disposable income remaining £1,923 £2,042 +6%

Cost-of-living equivalence

Based on a cost-of-living index of 64 for Cardiff and 72 for Edinburgh, a salary of £52,000 in Cardiff delivers equivalent purchasing power to £58,500 in Edinburgh.

Cardiff £52,000 ≈
£58,500
in Edinburgh

Income retention after all essentials

Cardiff 57%
Edinburgh 54%

Everyday costs

Estimated typical prices · scaled from Numbeo 2025

Cappuccino
Cardiff £2.43
Edinburgh £2.74
Transit (single trip)
Cardiff £1.19
Edinburgh £1.48
Gym membership
Cardiff £35/mo
Edinburgh £40/mo
Cinema ticket
Cardiff £10.24
Edinburgh £11.52

Frequently asked questions

Does a devops engineer earn more in Cardiff or Edinburgh? +
Cardiff pays a median £52,000 vs £63,000 in Edinburgh — a gross difference of £11,000. However, after accounting for rent and living costs, Edinburgh professionals have £176/month more disposable income, making it the stronger city in real terms.
What is the take-home pay for a devops engineer in Cardiff vs Edinburgh? +
In Cardiff: gross £52,000£3,393/month net take-home. In Edinburgh: gross £63,000£3,769/month net take-home. After paying median 1-bed rent, Cardiff leaves £2,493/month vs Edinburgh's £2,669/month.
What salary in Edinburgh matches Cardiff purchasing power? +
Approximately £58,500 in Edinburgh delivers equivalent purchasing power to £52,000 in Cardiff, based on a cost-of-living index of 64 (Cardiff) vs 72 (Edinburgh).
Is Cardiff or Edinburgh cheaper to live in? +
Cardiff is cheaper overall, with a cost-of-living index of 64 vs 72 for Edinburgh (London = 100). Rent in Cardiff averages £900/month (1-bed) vs £1,100/month in Edinburgh.
What is the rent-to-income ratio for a devops engineer in Cardiff? +
A devops engineer in Cardiff earning £52,000 takes home £3,393/month. With median 1-bed rent of £900/month, the rent-to-income ratio is 27% (comfortable). In Edinburgh the equivalent ratio is 29%.

Explore further

Affordability and salary breakdowns for Cardiff and Edinburgh

Afford Cardiff on £50,000? Afford Edinburgh on £65,000? Salary equivalence: Cardiff → Edinburgh Standard of living: DevOps Engineer in Cardiff Standard of living: DevOps Engineer in Edinburgh