DevOps Engineer · City comparison · 2026

Cardiff vs Leeds

Leeds wins on purchasing power. Leeds devops engineers have £242/month more disposable income after rent than their Cardiff counterparts.

Cardiff salary
£52,000
£3,393/mo take-home
Leeds salary
£57,000
£3,635/mo take-home
Leeds wins by
+£242
per month after rent
Winner on purchasing power
Leeds

After paying rent, a devops engineer in Leeds retains £242/month more than in Cardiff — that's £2,904/year extra in purchasing power.

+£242
per month
Cardiff
View full breakdown →
Gross salary £52,000
Net monthly £3,393
Rent (1-bed) £900
Rent-to-income 27% — Comfortable
After rent £2,493
Leeds
View full breakdown →
Gross salary £57,000
Net monthly £3,635
Rent (1-bed) £900
Rent-to-income 25% — Comfortable
After rent £2,735

Monthly cost comparison

All figures monthly · 2025/26

Category Cardiff Leeds Delta
Rent (1-bed median) £900 £900 0%
Transport £50 £65 +30%
Council tax £132 £112 -15%
Groceries £255 £270 +6%
Disposable income remaining £1,923 £2,153 +12%

Cost-of-living equivalence

Based on a cost-of-living index of 64 for Cardiff and 66 for Leeds, a salary of £52,000 in Cardiff delivers equivalent purchasing power to £53,650 in Leeds.

Cardiff £52,000 ≈
£53,650
in Leeds

Income retention after all essentials

Cardiff 57%
Leeds 59%

Everyday costs

Estimated typical prices · scaled from Numbeo 2025

Cappuccino
Cardiff £2.43
Leeds £2.51
Transit (single trip)
Cardiff £1.19
Leeds £1.55
Gym membership
Cardiff £35/mo
Leeds £36/mo
Cinema ticket
Cardiff £10.24
Leeds £10.56

Frequently asked questions

Does a devops engineer earn more in Cardiff or Leeds? +
Cardiff pays a median £52,000 vs £57,000 in Leeds — a gross difference of £5,000. However, after accounting for rent and living costs, Leeds professionals have £242/month more disposable income, making it the stronger city in real terms.
What is the take-home pay for a devops engineer in Cardiff vs Leeds? +
In Cardiff: gross £52,000£3,393/month net take-home. In Leeds: gross £57,000£3,635/month net take-home. After paying median 1-bed rent, Cardiff leaves £2,493/month vs Leeds's £2,735/month.
What salary in Leeds matches Cardiff purchasing power? +
Approximately £53,650 in Leeds delivers equivalent purchasing power to £52,000 in Cardiff, based on a cost-of-living index of 64 (Cardiff) vs 66 (Leeds).
Is Cardiff or Leeds cheaper to live in? +
Cardiff is cheaper overall, with a cost-of-living index of 64 vs 66 for Leeds (London = 100). Rent in Cardiff averages £900/month (1-bed) vs £900/month in Leeds.
What is the rent-to-income ratio for a devops engineer in Cardiff? +
A devops engineer in Cardiff earning £52,000 takes home £3,393/month. With median 1-bed rent of £900/month, the rent-to-income ratio is 27% (comfortable). In Leeds the equivalent ratio is 25%.

Explore further

Affordability and salary breakdowns for Cardiff and Leeds

Afford Cardiff on £50,000? Afford Leeds on £55,000? Standard of living: DevOps Engineer in Cardiff Standard of living: DevOps Engineer in Leeds