Cardiff vs London
Cardiff wins on purchasing power. Cardiff devops engineers have £38/month more disposable income after rent than their London counterparts.
After paying rent, a devops engineer in Cardiff retains £38/month more than in London — that's £456/year extra in purchasing power.
Cost-of-living equivalence
Based on a cost-of-living index of 64 for Cardiff and 100 for London, a salary of £52,000 in Cardiff delivers equivalent purchasing power to £81,250 in London.