Cardiff vs Newcastle
Newcastle wins on purchasing power. Newcastle devops engineers have £247/month more disposable income after rent than their Cardiff counterparts.
After paying rent, a devops engineer in Newcastle retains £247/month more than in Cardiff — that's £2,964/year extra in purchasing power.
Cost-of-living equivalence
Based on a cost-of-living index of 64 for Cardiff and 61 for Newcastle, a salary of £52,000 in Cardiff delivers equivalent purchasing power to £49,550 in Newcastle.