DevOps Engineer · City comparison · 2026

Edinburgh vs Glasgow

Edinburgh wins on purchasing power. Edinburgh devops engineers have £33/month more disposable income after rent than their Glasgow counterparts.

Edinburgh salary
£63,000
£3,769/mo take-home
Glasgow salary
£58,000
£3,536/mo take-home
Edinburgh wins by
+£33
per month after rent
Winner on purchasing power
Edinburgh

After paying rent, a devops engineer in Edinburgh retains £33/month more than in Glasgow — that's £396/year extra in purchasing power.

+£33
per month
Edinburgh
View full breakdown →
Gross salary £63,000
Net monthly £3,769
Rent (1-bed) £1,100
Rent-to-income 29% — Comfortable
After rent £2,669
Glasgow
View full breakdown →
Gross salary £58,000
Net monthly £3,536
Rent (1-bed) £900
Rent-to-income 25% — Comfortable
After rent £2,636

Monthly cost comparison

All figures monthly · 2025/26

Category Edinburgh Glasgow Delta
Rent (1-bed median) £1,100 £900 -18%
Transport £62 £55 -11%
Council tax £155 £148 -5%
Groceries £280 £265 -5%
Disposable income remaining £2,042 £2,038 0%

Cost-of-living equivalence

Based on a cost-of-living index of 72 for Edinburgh and 62 for Glasgow, a salary of £63,000 in Edinburgh delivers equivalent purchasing power to £54,250 in Glasgow.

Edinburgh £63,000 ≈
£54,250
in Glasgow

Income retention after all essentials

Edinburgh 54%
Glasgow 58%

Everyday costs

Estimated typical prices · scaled from Numbeo 2025

Cappuccino
Edinburgh £2.74
Glasgow £2.36
Transit (single trip)
Edinburgh £1.48
Glasgow £1.31
Gym membership
Edinburgh £40/mo
Glasgow £34/mo
Cinema ticket
Edinburgh £11.52
Glasgow £9.92

Frequently asked questions

Does a devops engineer earn more in Edinburgh or Glasgow? +
Edinburgh pays a median £63,000 vs £58,000 in Glasgow — a gross difference of £5,000. However, after accounting for rent and living costs, Edinburgh professionals have £33/month more disposable income, making it the stronger city in real terms.
What is the take-home pay for a devops engineer in Edinburgh vs Glasgow? +
In Edinburgh: gross £63,000£3,769/month net take-home. In Glasgow: gross £58,000£3,536/month net take-home. After paying median 1-bed rent, Edinburgh leaves £2,669/month vs Glasgow's £2,636/month.
What salary in Glasgow matches Edinburgh purchasing power? +
Approximately £54,250 in Glasgow delivers equivalent purchasing power to £63,000 in Edinburgh, based on a cost-of-living index of 72 (Edinburgh) vs 62 (Glasgow).
Is Edinburgh or Glasgow cheaper to live in? +
Glasgow is cheaper overall, with a cost-of-living index of 62 vs 72 for Edinburgh (London = 100). Rent in Edinburgh averages £1,100/month (1-bed) vs £900/month in Glasgow.
What is the rent-to-income ratio for a devops engineer in Edinburgh? +
A devops engineer in Edinburgh earning £63,000 takes home £3,769/month. With median 1-bed rent of £1,100/month, the rent-to-income ratio is 29% (comfortable). In Glasgow the equivalent ratio is 25%.

Explore further

Affordability and salary breakdowns for Edinburgh and Glasgow

Afford Edinburgh on £65,000? Afford Glasgow on £60,000? Salary equivalence: Edinburgh → Glasgow Standard of living: DevOps Engineer in Edinburgh Standard of living: DevOps Engineer in Glasgow