DevOps Engineer · City comparison · 2026

Edinburgh vs London

Edinburgh wins on purchasing power. Edinburgh devops engineers have £214/month more disposable income after rent than their London counterparts.

Edinburgh salary
£63,000
£3,769/mo take-home
London salary
£75,000
£4,505/mo take-home
Edinburgh wins by
+£214
per month after rent
Winner on purchasing power
Edinburgh

After paying rent, a devops engineer in Edinburgh retains £214/month more than in London — that's £2,568/year extra in purchasing power.

+£214
per month
Edinburgh
View full breakdown →
Gross salary £63,000
Net monthly £3,769
Rent (1-bed) £1,100
Rent-to-income 29% — Comfortable
After rent £2,669
London
View full breakdown →
Gross salary £75,000
Net monthly £4,505
Rent (1-bed) £2,050
Rent-to-income 46% — High pressure
After rent £2,455

Monthly cost comparison

All figures monthly · 2025/26

Category Edinburgh London Delta
Rent (1-bed median) £1,100 £2,050 +86%
Transport £62 £185 +198%
Council tax £155 £165 +6%
Groceries £280 £320 +14%
Disposable income remaining £2,042 £1,643 -20%

Cost-of-living equivalence

Based on a cost-of-living index of 72 for Edinburgh and 100 for London, a salary of £63,000 in Edinburgh delivers equivalent purchasing power to £87,500 in London.

Edinburgh £63,000 ≈
£87,500
in London

Income retention after all essentials

Edinburgh 54%
London 36%

Everyday costs

Estimated typical prices · scaled from Numbeo 2025

Cappuccino
Edinburgh £2.74
London £3.80
Transit (single trip)
Edinburgh £1.48
London £4.40
Gym membership
Edinburgh £40/mo
London £55/mo
Cinema ticket
Edinburgh £11.52
London £16.00

Frequently asked questions

Does a devops engineer earn more in Edinburgh or London? +
Edinburgh pays a median £63,000 vs £75,000 in London — a gross difference of £12,000. However, after accounting for rent and living costs, Edinburgh professionals have £214/month more disposable income, making it the stronger city in real terms.
What is the take-home pay for a devops engineer in Edinburgh vs London? +
In Edinburgh: gross £63,000£3,769/month net take-home. In London: gross £75,000£4,505/month net take-home. After paying median 1-bed rent, Edinburgh leaves £2,669/month vs London's £2,455/month.
What salary in London matches Edinburgh purchasing power? +
Approximately £87,500 in London delivers equivalent purchasing power to £63,000 in Edinburgh, based on a cost-of-living index of 72 (Edinburgh) vs 100 (London).
Is Edinburgh or London cheaper to live in? +
Edinburgh is cheaper overall, with a cost-of-living index of 72 vs 100 for London (London = 100). Rent in Edinburgh averages £1,100/month (1-bed) vs £2,050/month in London.
What is the rent-to-income ratio for a devops engineer in Edinburgh? +
A devops engineer in Edinburgh earning £63,000 takes home £3,769/month. With median 1-bed rent of £1,100/month, the rent-to-income ratio is 29% (comfortable). In London the equivalent ratio is 46%.

Explore further

Affordability and salary breakdowns for Edinburgh and London

Afford Edinburgh on £65,000? Afford London on £75,000? Salary equivalence: Edinburgh → London Standard of living: DevOps Engineer in Edinburgh Standard of living: DevOps Engineer in London