DevOps Engineer · City comparison · 2026

Glasgow vs London

Glasgow wins on purchasing power. Glasgow devops engineers have £181/month more disposable income after rent than their London counterparts.

Glasgow salary
£58,000
£3,536/mo take-home
London salary
£75,000
£4,505/mo take-home
Glasgow wins by
+£181
per month after rent
Winner on purchasing power
Glasgow

After paying rent, a devops engineer in Glasgow retains £181/month more than in London — that's £2,172/year extra in purchasing power.

+£181
per month
Glasgow
View full breakdown →
Gross salary £58,000
Net monthly £3,536
Rent (1-bed) £900
Rent-to-income 25% — Comfortable
After rent £2,636
London
View full breakdown →
Gross salary £75,000
Net monthly £4,505
Rent (1-bed) £2,050
Rent-to-income 46% — High pressure
After rent £2,455

Monthly cost comparison

All figures monthly · 2025/26

Category Glasgow London Delta
Rent (1-bed median) £900 £2,050 +128%
Transport £55 £185 +236%
Council tax £148 £165 +11%
Groceries £265 £320 +21%
Disposable income remaining £2,038 £1,643 -19%

Cost-of-living equivalence

Based on a cost-of-living index of 62 for Glasgow and 100 for London, a salary of £58,000 in Glasgow delivers equivalent purchasing power to £93,550 in London.

Glasgow £58,000 ≈
£93,550
in London

Income retention after all essentials

Glasgow 58%
London 36%

Everyday costs

Estimated typical prices · scaled from Numbeo 2025

Cappuccino
Glasgow £2.36
London £3.80
Transit (single trip)
Glasgow £1.31
London £4.40
Gym membership
Glasgow £34/mo
London £55/mo
Cinema ticket
Glasgow £9.92
London £16.00

Frequently asked questions

Does a devops engineer earn more in Glasgow or London? +
Glasgow pays a median £58,000 vs £75,000 in London — a gross difference of £17,000. However, after accounting for rent and living costs, Glasgow professionals have £181/month more disposable income, making it the stronger city in real terms.
What is the take-home pay for a devops engineer in Glasgow vs London? +
In Glasgow: gross £58,000£3,536/month net take-home. In London: gross £75,000£4,505/month net take-home. After paying median 1-bed rent, Glasgow leaves £2,636/month vs London's £2,455/month.
What salary in London matches Glasgow purchasing power? +
Approximately £93,550 in London delivers equivalent purchasing power to £58,000 in Glasgow, based on a cost-of-living index of 62 (Glasgow) vs 100 (London).
Is Glasgow or London cheaper to live in? +
Glasgow is cheaper overall, with a cost-of-living index of 62 vs 100 for London (London = 100). Rent in Glasgow averages £900/month (1-bed) vs £2,050/month in London.
What is the rent-to-income ratio for a devops engineer in Glasgow? +
A devops engineer in Glasgow earning £58,000 takes home £3,536/month. With median 1-bed rent of £900/month, the rent-to-income ratio is 25% (comfortable). In London the equivalent ratio is 46%.

Explore further

Affordability and salary breakdowns for Glasgow and London

Afford Glasgow on £60,000? Afford London on £75,000? Salary equivalence: Glasgow → London Standard of living: DevOps Engineer in Glasgow Standard of living: DevOps Engineer in London