DevOps Engineer · City comparison · 2026

Glasgow vs Nottingham

Nottingham wins on purchasing power. Nottingham devops engineers have £4/month more disposable income after rent than their Glasgow counterparts.

Glasgow salary
£58,000
£3,536/mo take-home
Nottingham salary
£54,000
£3,490/mo take-home
Nottingham wins by
+£4
per month after rent
Winner on purchasing power
Nottingham

After paying rent, a devops engineer in Nottingham retains £4/month more than in Glasgow — that's £48/year extra in purchasing power.

+£4
per month
Glasgow
View full breakdown →
Gross salary £58,000
Net monthly £3,536
Rent (1-bed) £900
Rent-to-income 25% — Comfortable
After rent £2,636
Nottingham
View full breakdown →
Gross salary £54,000
Net monthly £3,490
Rent (1-bed) £850
Rent-to-income 24% — Comfortable
After rent £2,640

Monthly cost comparison

All figures monthly · 2025/26

Category Glasgow Nottingham Delta
Rent (1-bed median) £900 £850 -6%
Transport £55 £58 +5%
Council tax £148 £118 -20%
Groceries £265 £260 -2%
Disposable income remaining £2,038 £2,071 +2%

Cost-of-living equivalence

Based on a cost-of-living index of 62 for Glasgow and 63 for Nottingham, a salary of £58,000 in Glasgow delivers equivalent purchasing power to £58,950 in Nottingham.

Glasgow £58,000 ≈
£58,950
in Nottingham

Income retention after all essentials

Glasgow 58%
Nottingham 59%

Everyday costs

Estimated typical prices · scaled from Numbeo 2025

Cappuccino
Glasgow £2.36
Nottingham £2.39
Transit (single trip)
Glasgow £1.31
Nottingham £1.38
Gym membership
Glasgow £34/mo
Nottingham £35/mo
Cinema ticket
Glasgow £9.92
Nottingham £10.08

Frequently asked questions

Does a devops engineer earn more in Glasgow or Nottingham? +
Glasgow pays a median £58,000 vs £54,000 in Nottingham — a gross difference of £4,000. However, after accounting for rent and living costs, Nottingham professionals have £4/month more disposable income, making it the stronger city in real terms.
What is the take-home pay for a devops engineer in Glasgow vs Nottingham? +
In Glasgow: gross £58,000£3,536/month net take-home. In Nottingham: gross £54,000£3,490/month net take-home. After paying median 1-bed rent, Glasgow leaves £2,636/month vs Nottingham's £2,640/month.
What salary in Nottingham matches Glasgow purchasing power? +
Approximately £58,950 in Nottingham delivers equivalent purchasing power to £58,000 in Glasgow, based on a cost-of-living index of 62 (Glasgow) vs 63 (Nottingham).
Is Glasgow or Nottingham cheaper to live in? +
Glasgow is cheaper overall, with a cost-of-living index of 62 vs 63 for Nottingham (London = 100). Rent in Glasgow averages £900/month (1-bed) vs £850/month in Nottingham.
What is the rent-to-income ratio for a devops engineer in Glasgow? +
A devops engineer in Glasgow earning £58,000 takes home £3,536/month. With median 1-bed rent of £900/month, the rent-to-income ratio is 25% (comfortable). In Nottingham the equivalent ratio is 24%.

Explore further

Affordability and salary breakdowns for Glasgow and Nottingham

Afford Glasgow on £60,000? Afford Nottingham on £55,000? Standard of living: DevOps Engineer in Glasgow Standard of living: DevOps Engineer in Nottingham