DevOps Engineer · City comparison · 2026

Leeds vs London

Leeds wins on purchasing power. Leeds devops engineers have £280/month more disposable income after rent than their London counterparts.

Leeds salary
£57,000
£3,635/mo take-home
London salary
£75,000
£4,505/mo take-home
Leeds wins by
+£280
per month after rent
Winner on purchasing power
Leeds

After paying rent, a devops engineer in Leeds retains £280/month more than in London — that's £3,360/year extra in purchasing power.

+£280
per month
Leeds
View full breakdown →
Gross salary £57,000
Net monthly £3,635
Rent (1-bed) £900
Rent-to-income 25% — Comfortable
After rent £2,735
London
View full breakdown →
Gross salary £75,000
Net monthly £4,505
Rent (1-bed) £2,050
Rent-to-income 46% — High pressure
After rent £2,455

Monthly cost comparison

All figures monthly · 2025/26

Category Leeds London Delta
Rent (1-bed median) £900 £2,050 +128%
Transport £65 £185 +185%
Council tax £112 £165 +47%
Groceries £270 £320 +19%
Disposable income remaining £2,153 £1,643 -24%

Cost-of-living equivalence

Based on a cost-of-living index of 66 for Leeds and 100 for London, a salary of £57,000 in Leeds delivers equivalent purchasing power to £86,350 in London.

Leeds £57,000 ≈
£86,350
in London

Income retention after all essentials

Leeds 59%
London 36%

Everyday costs

Estimated typical prices · scaled from Numbeo 2025

Cappuccino
Leeds £2.51
London £3.80
Transit (single trip)
Leeds £1.55
London £4.40
Gym membership
Leeds £36/mo
London £55/mo
Cinema ticket
Leeds £10.56
London £16.00

Frequently asked questions

Does a devops engineer earn more in Leeds or London? +
Leeds pays a median £57,000 vs £75,000 in London — a gross difference of £18,000. However, after accounting for rent and living costs, Leeds professionals have £280/month more disposable income, making it the stronger city in real terms.
What is the take-home pay for a devops engineer in Leeds vs London? +
In Leeds: gross £57,000£3,635/month net take-home. In London: gross £75,000£4,505/month net take-home. After paying median 1-bed rent, Leeds leaves £2,735/month vs London's £2,455/month.
What salary in London matches Leeds purchasing power? +
Approximately £86,350 in London delivers equivalent purchasing power to £57,000 in Leeds, based on a cost-of-living index of 66 (Leeds) vs 100 (London).
Is Leeds or London cheaper to live in? +
Leeds is cheaper overall, with a cost-of-living index of 66 vs 100 for London (London = 100). Rent in Leeds averages £900/month (1-bed) vs £2,050/month in London.
What is the rent-to-income ratio for a devops engineer in Leeds? +
A devops engineer in Leeds earning £57,000 takes home £3,635/month. With median 1-bed rent of £900/month, the rent-to-income ratio is 25% (comfortable). In London the equivalent ratio is 46%.

Explore further

Affordability and salary breakdowns for Leeds and London

Afford Leeds on £55,000? Afford London on £75,000? Salary equivalence: Leeds → London Standard of living: DevOps Engineer in Leeds Standard of living: DevOps Engineer in London