DevOps Engineer · City comparison · 2026

Leeds vs Newcastle

Newcastle wins on purchasing power. Newcastle devops engineers have £5/month more disposable income after rent than their Leeds counterparts.

Leeds salary
£57,000
£3,635/mo take-home
Newcastle salary
£54,000
£3,490/mo take-home
Newcastle wins by
+£5
per month after rent
Winner on purchasing power
Newcastle

After paying rent, a devops engineer in Newcastle retains £5/month more than in Leeds — that's £60/year extra in purchasing power.

+£5
per month
Leeds
View full breakdown →
Gross salary £57,000
Net monthly £3,635
Rent (1-bed) £900
Rent-to-income 25% — Comfortable
After rent £2,735
Newcastle
View full breakdown →
Gross salary £54,000
Net monthly £3,490
Rent (1-bed) £750
Rent-to-income 21% — Comfortable
After rent £2,740

Monthly cost comparison

All figures monthly · 2025/26

Category Leeds Newcastle Delta
Rent (1-bed median) £900 £750 -17%
Transport £65 £75 +15%
Council tax £112 £112 0%
Groceries £270 £255 -6%
Disposable income remaining £2,153 £2,166 +1%

Cost-of-living equivalence

Based on a cost-of-living index of 66 for Leeds and 61 for Newcastle, a salary of £57,000 in Leeds delivers equivalent purchasing power to £52,700 in Newcastle.

Leeds £57,000 ≈
£52,700
in Newcastle

Income retention after all essentials

Leeds 59%
Newcastle 62%

Everyday costs

Estimated typical prices · scaled from Numbeo 2025

Cappuccino
Leeds £2.51
Newcastle £2.32
Transit (single trip)
Leeds £1.55
Newcastle £1.79
Gym membership
Leeds £36/mo
Newcastle £34/mo
Cinema ticket
Leeds £10.56
Newcastle £9.76

Frequently asked questions

Does a devops engineer earn more in Leeds or Newcastle? +
Leeds pays a median £57,000 vs £54,000 in Newcastle — a gross difference of £3,000. However, after accounting for rent and living costs, Newcastle professionals have £5/month more disposable income, making it the stronger city in real terms.
What is the take-home pay for a devops engineer in Leeds vs Newcastle? +
In Leeds: gross £57,000£3,635/month net take-home. In Newcastle: gross £54,000£3,490/month net take-home. After paying median 1-bed rent, Leeds leaves £2,735/month vs Newcastle's £2,740/month.
What salary in Newcastle matches Leeds purchasing power? +
Approximately £52,700 in Newcastle delivers equivalent purchasing power to £57,000 in Leeds, based on a cost-of-living index of 66 (Leeds) vs 61 (Newcastle).
Is Leeds or Newcastle cheaper to live in? +
Newcastle is cheaper overall, with a cost-of-living index of 61 vs 66 for Leeds (London = 100). Rent in Leeds averages £900/month (1-bed) vs £750/month in Newcastle.
What is the rent-to-income ratio for a devops engineer in Leeds? +
A devops engineer in Leeds earning £57,000 takes home £3,635/month. With median 1-bed rent of £900/month, the rent-to-income ratio is 25% (comfortable). In Newcastle the equivalent ratio is 21%.

Explore further

Affordability and salary breakdowns for Leeds and Newcastle

Afford Leeds on £55,000? Afford Newcastle on £55,000? Salary equivalence: Leeds → Newcastle Standard of living: DevOps Engineer in Leeds Standard of living: DevOps Engineer in Newcastle