DevOps Engineer · City comparison · 2026

London vs Newcastle

Newcastle wins on purchasing power. Newcastle devops engineers have £285/month more disposable income after rent than their London counterparts.

London salary
£75,000
£4,505/mo take-home
Newcastle salary
£54,000
£3,490/mo take-home
Newcastle wins by
+£285
per month after rent
Winner on purchasing power
Newcastle

After paying rent, a devops engineer in Newcastle retains £285/month more than in London — that's £3,420/year extra in purchasing power.

+£285
per month
London
View full breakdown →
Gross salary £75,000
Net monthly £4,505
Rent (1-bed) £2,050
Rent-to-income 46% — High pressure
After rent £2,455
Newcastle
View full breakdown →
Gross salary £54,000
Net monthly £3,490
Rent (1-bed) £750
Rent-to-income 21% — Comfortable
After rent £2,740

Monthly cost comparison

All figures monthly · 2025/26

Category London Newcastle Delta
Rent (1-bed median) £2,050 £750 -63%
Transport £185 £75 -59%
Council tax £165 £112 -32%
Groceries £320 £255 -20%
Disposable income remaining £1,643 £2,166 +32%

Cost-of-living equivalence

Based on a cost-of-living index of 100 for London and 61 for Newcastle, a salary of £75,000 in London delivers equivalent purchasing power to £45,750 in Newcastle.

London £75,000 ≈
£45,750
in Newcastle

Income retention after all essentials

London 36%
Newcastle 62%

Everyday costs

Estimated typical prices · scaled from Numbeo 2025

Cappuccino
London £3.80
Newcastle £2.32
Transit (single trip)
London £4.40
Newcastle £1.79
Gym membership
London £55/mo
Newcastle £34/mo
Cinema ticket
London £16.00
Newcastle £9.76

Frequently asked questions

Does a devops engineer earn more in London or Newcastle? +
London pays a median £75,000 vs £54,000 in Newcastle — a gross difference of £21,000. However, after accounting for rent and living costs, Newcastle professionals have £285/month more disposable income, making it the stronger city in real terms.
What is the take-home pay for a devops engineer in London vs Newcastle? +
In London: gross £75,000£4,505/month net take-home. In Newcastle: gross £54,000£3,490/month net take-home. After paying median 1-bed rent, London leaves £2,455/month vs Newcastle's £2,740/month.
What salary in Newcastle matches London purchasing power? +
Approximately £45,750 in Newcastle delivers equivalent purchasing power to £75,000 in London, based on a cost-of-living index of 100 (London) vs 61 (Newcastle).
Is London or Newcastle cheaper to live in? +
Newcastle is cheaper overall, with a cost-of-living index of 61 vs 100 for London (London = 100). Rent in London averages £2,050/month (1-bed) vs £750/month in Newcastle.
What is the rent-to-income ratio for a devops engineer in London? +
A devops engineer in London earning £75,000 takes home £4,505/month. With median 1-bed rent of £2,050/month, the rent-to-income ratio is 46% (high pressure). In Newcastle the equivalent ratio is 21%.

Explore further

Affordability and salary breakdowns for London and Newcastle

Afford London on £75,000? Afford Newcastle on £55,000? Salary equivalence: London → Newcastle Standard of living: DevOps Engineer in London Standard of living: DevOps Engineer in Newcastle