DevOps Engineer · City comparison · 2026

London vs Nottingham

Nottingham wins on purchasing power. Nottingham devops engineers have £185/month more disposable income after rent than their London counterparts.

London salary
£75,000
£4,505/mo take-home
Nottingham salary
£54,000
£3,490/mo take-home
Nottingham wins by
+£185
per month after rent
Winner on purchasing power
Nottingham

After paying rent, a devops engineer in Nottingham retains £185/month more than in London — that's £2,220/year extra in purchasing power.

+£185
per month
London
View full breakdown →
Gross salary £75,000
Net monthly £4,505
Rent (1-bed) £2,050
Rent-to-income 46% — High pressure
After rent £2,455
Nottingham
View full breakdown →
Gross salary £54,000
Net monthly £3,490
Rent (1-bed) £850
Rent-to-income 24% — Comfortable
After rent £2,640

Monthly cost comparison

All figures monthly · 2025/26

Category London Nottingham Delta
Rent (1-bed median) £2,050 £850 -59%
Transport £185 £58 -69%
Council tax £165 £118 -28%
Groceries £320 £260 -19%
Disposable income remaining £1,643 £2,071 +26%

Cost-of-living equivalence

Based on a cost-of-living index of 100 for London and 63 for Nottingham, a salary of £75,000 in London delivers equivalent purchasing power to £47,250 in Nottingham.

London £75,000 ≈
£47,250
in Nottingham

Income retention after all essentials

London 36%
Nottingham 59%

Everyday costs

Estimated typical prices · scaled from Numbeo 2025

Cappuccino
London £3.80
Nottingham £2.39
Transit (single trip)
London £4.40
Nottingham £1.38
Gym membership
London £55/mo
Nottingham £35/mo
Cinema ticket
London £16.00
Nottingham £10.08

Frequently asked questions

Does a devops engineer earn more in London or Nottingham? +
London pays a median £75,000 vs £54,000 in Nottingham — a gross difference of £21,000. However, after accounting for rent and living costs, Nottingham professionals have £185/month more disposable income, making it the stronger city in real terms.
What is the take-home pay for a devops engineer in London vs Nottingham? +
In London: gross £75,000£4,505/month net take-home. In Nottingham: gross £54,000£3,490/month net take-home. After paying median 1-bed rent, London leaves £2,455/month vs Nottingham's £2,640/month.
What salary in Nottingham matches London purchasing power? +
Approximately £47,250 in Nottingham delivers equivalent purchasing power to £75,000 in London, based on a cost-of-living index of 100 (London) vs 63 (Nottingham).
Is London or Nottingham cheaper to live in? +
Nottingham is cheaper overall, with a cost-of-living index of 63 vs 100 for London (London = 100). Rent in London averages £2,050/month (1-bed) vs £850/month in Nottingham.
What is the rent-to-income ratio for a devops engineer in London? +
A devops engineer in London earning £75,000 takes home £4,505/month. With median 1-bed rent of £2,050/month, the rent-to-income ratio is 46% (high pressure). In Nottingham the equivalent ratio is 24%.

Explore further

Affordability and salary breakdowns for London and Nottingham

Afford London on £75,000? Afford Nottingham on £55,000? Salary equivalence: London → Nottingham Standard of living: DevOps Engineer in London Standard of living: DevOps Engineer in Nottingham