DevOps Engineer · City comparison · 2026

London vs Sheffield

Sheffield wins on purchasing power. Sheffield devops engineers have £258/month more disposable income after rent than their London counterparts.

London salary
£75,000
£4,505/mo take-home
Sheffield salary
£55,000
£3,538/mo take-home
Sheffield wins by
+£258
per month after rent
Winner on purchasing power
Sheffield

After paying rent, a devops engineer in Sheffield retains £258/month more than in London — that's £3,096/year extra in purchasing power.

+£258
per month
London
View full breakdown →
Gross salary £75,000
Net monthly £4,505
Rent (1-bed) £2,050
Rent-to-income 46% — High pressure
After rent £2,455
Sheffield
View full breakdown →
Gross salary £55,000
Net monthly £3,538
Rent (1-bed) £825
Rent-to-income 23% — Comfortable
After rent £2,713

Monthly cost comparison

All figures monthly · 2025/26

Category London Sheffield Delta
Rent (1-bed median) £2,050 £825 -60%
Transport £185 £65 -65%
Council tax £165 £126 -24%
Groceries £320 £265 -17%
Disposable income remaining £1,643 £2,123 +29%

Cost-of-living equivalence

Based on a cost-of-living index of 100 for London and 63 for Sheffield, a salary of £75,000 in London delivers equivalent purchasing power to £47,250 in Sheffield.

London £75,000 ≈
£47,250
in Sheffield

Income retention after all essentials

London 36%
Sheffield 60%

Everyday costs

Estimated typical prices · scaled from Numbeo 2025

Cappuccino
London £3.80
Sheffield £2.39
Transit (single trip)
London £4.40
Sheffield £1.55
Gym membership
London £55/mo
Sheffield £35/mo
Cinema ticket
London £16.00
Sheffield £10.08

Frequently asked questions

Does a devops engineer earn more in London or Sheffield? +
London pays a median £75,000 vs £55,000 in Sheffield — a gross difference of £20,000. However, after accounting for rent and living costs, Sheffield professionals have £258/month more disposable income, making it the stronger city in real terms.
What is the take-home pay for a devops engineer in London vs Sheffield? +
In London: gross £75,000£4,505/month net take-home. In Sheffield: gross £55,000£3,538/month net take-home. After paying median 1-bed rent, London leaves £2,455/month vs Sheffield's £2,713/month.
What salary in Sheffield matches London purchasing power? +
Approximately £47,250 in Sheffield delivers equivalent purchasing power to £75,000 in London, based on a cost-of-living index of 100 (London) vs 63 (Sheffield).
Is London or Sheffield cheaper to live in? +
Sheffield is cheaper overall, with a cost-of-living index of 63 vs 100 for London (London = 100). Rent in London averages £2,050/month (1-bed) vs £825/month in Sheffield.
What is the rent-to-income ratio for a devops engineer in London? +
A devops engineer in London earning £75,000 takes home £4,505/month. With median 1-bed rent of £2,050/month, the rent-to-income ratio is 46% (high pressure). In Sheffield the equivalent ratio is 23%.

Explore further

Affordability and salary breakdowns for London and Sheffield

Afford London on £75,000? Afford Sheffield on £55,000? Salary equivalence: London → Sheffield Standard of living: DevOps Engineer in London Standard of living: DevOps Engineer in Sheffield