DevOps Engineer · City comparison · 2026

Newcastle vs London

Newcastle wins on purchasing power. Newcastle devops engineers have £285/month more disposable income after rent than their London counterparts.

Newcastle salary
£54,000
£3,490/mo take-home
London salary
£75,000
£4,505/mo take-home
Newcastle wins by
+£285
per month after rent
Winner on purchasing power
Newcastle

After paying rent, a devops engineer in Newcastle retains £285/month more than in London — that's £3,420/year extra in purchasing power.

+£285
per month
Newcastle
View full breakdown →
Gross salary £54,000
Net monthly £3,490
Rent (1-bed) £750
Rent-to-income 21% — Comfortable
After rent £2,740
London
View full breakdown →
Gross salary £75,000
Net monthly £4,505
Rent (1-bed) £2,050
Rent-to-income 46% — High pressure
After rent £2,455

Monthly cost comparison

All figures monthly · 2025/26

Category Newcastle London Delta
Rent (1-bed median) £750 £2,050 +173%
Transport £75 £185 +147%
Council tax £112 £165 +47%
Groceries £255 £320 +25%
Disposable income remaining £2,166 £1,643 -24%

Cost-of-living equivalence

Based on a cost-of-living index of 61 for Newcastle and 100 for London, a salary of £54,000 in Newcastle delivers equivalent purchasing power to £88,500 in London.

Newcastle £54,000 ≈
£88,500
in London

Income retention after all essentials

Newcastle 62%
London 36%

Everyday costs

Estimated typical prices · scaled from Numbeo 2025

Cappuccino
Newcastle £2.32
London £3.80
Transit (single trip)
Newcastle £1.79
London £4.40
Gym membership
Newcastle £34/mo
London £55/mo
Cinema ticket
Newcastle £9.76
London £16.00

Frequently asked questions

Does a devops engineer earn more in Newcastle or London? +
Newcastle pays a median £54,000 vs £75,000 in London — a gross difference of £21,000. However, after accounting for rent and living costs, Newcastle professionals have £285/month more disposable income, making it the stronger city in real terms.
What is the take-home pay for a devops engineer in Newcastle vs London? +
In Newcastle: gross £54,000£3,490/month net take-home. In London: gross £75,000£4,505/month net take-home. After paying median 1-bed rent, Newcastle leaves £2,740/month vs London's £2,455/month.
What salary in London matches Newcastle purchasing power? +
Approximately £88,500 in London delivers equivalent purchasing power to £54,000 in Newcastle, based on a cost-of-living index of 61 (Newcastle) vs 100 (London).
Is Newcastle or London cheaper to live in? +
Newcastle is cheaper overall, with a cost-of-living index of 61 vs 100 for London (London = 100). Rent in Newcastle averages £750/month (1-bed) vs £2,050/month in London.
What is the rent-to-income ratio for a devops engineer in Newcastle? +
A devops engineer in Newcastle earning £54,000 takes home £3,490/month. With median 1-bed rent of £750/month, the rent-to-income ratio is 21% (comfortable). In London the equivalent ratio is 46%.

Explore further

Affordability and salary breakdowns for Newcastle and London

Afford Newcastle on £55,000? Afford London on £75,000? Salary equivalence: Newcastle → London Standard of living: DevOps Engineer in Newcastle Standard of living: DevOps Engineer in London