DevOps Engineer · City comparison · 2026

Newcastle vs Sheffield

Newcastle wins on purchasing power. Newcastle devops engineers have £27/month more disposable income after rent than their Sheffield counterparts.

Newcastle salary
£54,000
£3,490/mo take-home
Sheffield salary
£55,000
£3,538/mo take-home
Newcastle wins by
+£27
per month after rent
Winner on purchasing power
Newcastle

After paying rent, a devops engineer in Newcastle retains £27/month more than in Sheffield — that's £324/year extra in purchasing power.

+£27
per month
Newcastle
View full breakdown →
Gross salary £54,000
Net monthly £3,490
Rent (1-bed) £750
Rent-to-income 21% — Comfortable
After rent £2,740
Sheffield
View full breakdown →
Gross salary £55,000
Net monthly £3,538
Rent (1-bed) £825
Rent-to-income 23% — Comfortable
After rent £2,713

Monthly cost comparison

All figures monthly · 2025/26

Category Newcastle Sheffield Delta
Rent (1-bed median) £750 £825 +10%
Transport £75 £65 -13%
Council tax £112 £126 +13%
Groceries £255 £265 +4%
Disposable income remaining £2,166 £2,123 -2%

Cost-of-living equivalence

Based on a cost-of-living index of 61 for Newcastle and 63 for Sheffield, a salary of £54,000 in Newcastle delivers equivalent purchasing power to £55,750 in Sheffield.

Newcastle £54,000 ≈
£55,750
in Sheffield

Income retention after all essentials

Newcastle 62%
Sheffield 60%

Everyday costs

Estimated typical prices · scaled from Numbeo 2025

Cappuccino
Newcastle £2.32
Sheffield £2.39
Transit (single trip)
Newcastle £1.79
Sheffield £1.55
Gym membership
Newcastle £34/mo
Sheffield £35/mo
Cinema ticket
Newcastle £9.76
Sheffield £10.08

Frequently asked questions

Does a devops engineer earn more in Newcastle or Sheffield? +
Newcastle pays a median £54,000 vs £55,000 in Sheffield — a gross difference of £1,000. However, after accounting for rent and living costs, Newcastle professionals have £27/month more disposable income, making it the stronger city in real terms.
What is the take-home pay for a devops engineer in Newcastle vs Sheffield? +
In Newcastle: gross £54,000£3,490/month net take-home. In Sheffield: gross £55,000£3,538/month net take-home. After paying median 1-bed rent, Newcastle leaves £2,740/month vs Sheffield's £2,713/month.
What salary in Sheffield matches Newcastle purchasing power? +
Approximately £55,750 in Sheffield delivers equivalent purchasing power to £54,000 in Newcastle, based on a cost-of-living index of 61 (Newcastle) vs 63 (Sheffield).
Is Newcastle or Sheffield cheaper to live in? +
Newcastle is cheaper overall, with a cost-of-living index of 61 vs 63 for Sheffield (London = 100). Rent in Newcastle averages £750/month (1-bed) vs £825/month in Sheffield.
What is the rent-to-income ratio for a devops engineer in Newcastle? +
A devops engineer in Newcastle earning £54,000 takes home £3,490/month. With median 1-bed rent of £750/month, the rent-to-income ratio is 21% (comfortable). In Sheffield the equivalent ratio is 23%.

Explore further

Affordability and salary breakdowns for Newcastle and Sheffield

Afford Newcastle on £55,000? Afford Sheffield on £55,000? Standard of living: DevOps Engineer in Newcastle Standard of living: DevOps Engineer in Sheffield