Foundation Doctor (FY1/FY2) · City comparison · 2026

Aberdeen vs Birmingham

Birmingham wins on purchasing power. Birmingham foundation doctor (fy1/fy2)s have £207/month more disposable income after rent than their Aberdeen counterparts.

Aberdeen salary
£37,068
£2,510/mo take-home
Birmingham salary
£37,068
£2,517/mo take-home
Birmingham wins by
+£207
per month after rent
Winner on purchasing power
Birmingham

After paying rent, a foundation doctor (fy1/fy2) in Birmingham retains £207/month more than in Aberdeen — that's £2,484/year extra in purchasing power.

+£207
per month
Aberdeen
View full breakdown →
Gross salary £37,068
Net monthly £2,510
Rent (1-bed) £1,050
Rent-to-income 42% — Stretched
After rent £1,460
Birmingham
View full breakdown →
Gross salary £37,068
Net monthly £2,517
Rent (1-bed) £850
Rent-to-income 34% — Stretched
After rent £1,667

Monthly cost comparison

All figures monthly · 2025/26

Category Aberdeen Birmingham Delta
Rent (1-bed median) £1,050 £850 -19%
Transport £60 £65 +8%
Council tax £148 £118 -20%
Groceries £285 £265 -7%
Disposable income remaining £827 £1,079 +30%

Sources: NHS Scotland 2025/26 · Rightmove Q4 2025 · HMRC 2025/26 · Numbeo 2025

Cost-of-living equivalence

Based on a cost-of-living index of 73 for Aberdeen and 65 for Birmingham, a salary of £37,068 in Aberdeen delivers equivalent purchasing power to £33,000 in Birmingham.

Aberdeen £37,068 ≈
£33,000
in Birmingham

Income retention after all essentials

Aberdeen 33%
Birmingham 43%

Everyday costs

Estimated typical prices · scaled from Numbeo 2025

Cappuccino
Aberdeen £2.77
Birmingham £2.47
Transit (single trip)
Aberdeen £1.43
Birmingham £1.55
Gym membership
Aberdeen £40/mo
Birmingham £36/mo
Cinema ticket
Aberdeen £11.68
Birmingham £10.40

Frequently asked questions

Does a foundation doctor (fy1/fy2) earn more in Aberdeen or Birmingham? +
Aberdeen pays a median £37,068 vs £37,068 in Birmingham — a gross difference of £0. However, after accounting for rent and living costs, Birmingham professionals have £207/month more disposable income, making it the stronger city in real terms.
What is the take-home pay for a foundation doctor (fy1/fy2) in Aberdeen vs Birmingham? +
In Aberdeen: gross £37,068£2,510/month net take-home. In Birmingham: gross £37,068£2,517/month net take-home. After paying median 1-bed rent, Aberdeen leaves £1,460/month vs Birmingham's £1,667/month.