Foundation Doctor (FY1/FY2) · City comparison · 2026

Aberdeen vs Cardiff

Cardiff wins on purchasing power. Cardiff foundation doctor (fy1/fy2)s have £157/month more disposable income after rent than their Aberdeen counterparts.

Aberdeen salary
£37,068
£2,510/mo take-home
Cardiff salary
£37,068
£2,517/mo take-home
Cardiff wins by
+£157
per month after rent
Winner on purchasing power
Cardiff

After paying rent, a foundation doctor (fy1/fy2) in Cardiff retains £157/month more than in Aberdeen — that's £1,884/year extra in purchasing power.

+£157
per month
Aberdeen
View full breakdown →
Gross salary £37,068
Net monthly £2,510
Rent (1-bed) £1,050
Rent-to-income 42% — Stretched
After rent £1,460
Cardiff
View full breakdown →
Gross salary £37,068
Net monthly £2,517
Rent (1-bed) £900
Rent-to-income 36% — Stretched
After rent £1,617

Monthly cost comparison

All figures monthly · 2025/26

Category Aberdeen Cardiff Delta
Rent (1-bed median) £1,050 £900 -14%
Transport £60 £50 -17%
Council tax £148 £132 -11%
Groceries £285 £255 -11%
Disposable income remaining £827 £1,047 +27%

Sources: NHS Scotland 2025/26 · Rightmove Q4 2025 · HMRC 2025/26 · Numbeo 2025

Cost-of-living equivalence

Based on a cost-of-living index of 73 for Aberdeen and 64 for Cardiff, a salary of £37,068 in Aberdeen delivers equivalent purchasing power to £32,500 in Cardiff.

Aberdeen £37,068 ≈
£32,500
in Cardiff

Income retention after all essentials

Aberdeen 33%
Cardiff 42%

Everyday costs

Estimated typical prices · scaled from Numbeo 2025

Cappuccino
Aberdeen £2.77
Cardiff £2.43
Transit (single trip)
Aberdeen £1.43
Cardiff £1.19
Gym membership
Aberdeen £40/mo
Cardiff £35/mo
Cinema ticket
Aberdeen £11.68
Cardiff £10.24

Frequently asked questions

Does a foundation doctor (fy1/fy2) earn more in Aberdeen or Cardiff? +
Aberdeen pays a median £37,068 vs £37,068 in Cardiff — a gross difference of £0. However, after accounting for rent and living costs, Cardiff professionals have £157/month more disposable income, making it the stronger city in real terms.
What is the take-home pay for a foundation doctor (fy1/fy2) in Aberdeen vs Cardiff? +
In Aberdeen: gross £37,068£2,510/month net take-home. In Cardiff: gross £37,068£2,517/month net take-home. After paying median 1-bed rent, Aberdeen leaves £1,460/month vs Cardiff's £1,617/month.